Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2023.tde-15082023-120635
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Ozana Lima de Arruda
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Paulo (President)
Oliva Neto, João Angelo
Prado, João Batista Toledo
Sousa, Francisco Edi de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
O epos e suas espécies nos livros de Propércio
Keywords in Portuguese
Poesia Bucólica
Poesia Didática
Poesia elegíaca
Poesia heroica
Propércio
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese se propõe a analisar os quatro livros do poeta elegíaco Propércio e, mais precisamente, os poemas nos quais o poeta empreende algum tipo de diálogo com as três tradições épicas (bucólica, didática e heroica), objetivando investigar a importância delas para a poética properciana, ao analisar como ele delineia e discute o gênero épico nas suas elegias, considerando as particularidades das tradições do epos e as variáveis de cada um dos quatro livros do poeta. Baseamo-nos na hipótese de que Propércio discute a poesia do epos, considerando as especificidades das tradições e estabelecendo diferentes relações entre elas e a sua poesia. Assim, no primeiro capítulo apresentamos alguns pressupostos teóricos que nos guiaram ao longo da pesquisa. Nos capítulos seguintes, analisamos as interações entre o gênero elegíaco e o epos e suas espécies: no segundo capítulo, com o epos bucólico, no terceiro capítulo, com o epos didático e no quarto capítulo, com a espécie heroica do epos. Ao longo dos capítulos, demonstramos como o diálogo ocorre entre os dois gêneros e como ele nos permite compreender alguns aspectos relacionados a cada uma das espécies, tais como o inuentor, a matéria característica, e a identificação de determinada obra com determinada tradição épica. Da mesma forma, fica evidente que este diálogo não permanece inalterado ao longo das elegias, nem do ponto de vista da forma com que ele ocorre (relações estabelecidas, mecanismos de interação...), nem do ponto de vista da constância, dado que a cada livro é possível perceber diferenças no trato com cada uma das espécies.
Title in English
The epos and its species in Propertius' books
Keywords in English
Bucolic poetry
Didactic poetry
Elegiac poetry
Heroic poetry
Propertius
Abstract in English
This thesis proposes to analyze the four books of the elegiac poet Propertius and, more precisely, the poems in which the poet undertakes some kind of dialogue with the three epic traditions (pastoral, didactic and heroic), seeking to investigate their importance for propertian poetics, by analyzing how he delineates and discusses the epic genre in his elegies, considering the particularities of the epos traditions and the variables of each of the poet's four books. We base ourselves on the hypothesis that Propertius discusses the poetry of the epos, considering the specificities of the traditions and establishing different relationships between them and his poetry. Thus, in the first chapter we present some theoretical assumptions that guided us throughout the research. In the succeding chapters, we analyze the interactions between the elegiac genre and the epos and its species: in the second chapter, with the pastoral epos, in the third chapter, with the didactic epos and in the fourth chapter, with the heroic species of the epos. Throughout the chapters, we demonstrate how the dialogue occurs between the two genres and how it allows us to understand some aspects related to each of the species, such as the inuentor, the characteristic matter, and the identification of a certain work with a certain epic tradition. In the same way, it is evident that this dialogue does not remain unchanged throughout the elegies, neither from the point of view of the form in which it occurs (established relationships, interaction mechanisms...), nor from the point of view of constancy, given that with each book it is possible to perceive differences in the treatment with each of the species.