Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-13022017-130921
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Aline Zanon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Werner, Christian (President)
Duarte, Adriane da Silva
Francisco, Gilberto da Silva
Gonçalves, Carlos Henrique Barbosa
Guarinello, Norberto Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Onde vivem os monstros: criaturas prodigiosas na poesia hexamétrica arcaica
Keywords in Portuguese
Hesíodo
Hino Homérico a Apolo
Hinos homéricos
Homero
monstros
Odisseia
Poesia hexamétrica arcaica
Teogonia
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta tese é analisar as criaturas amiúde consideradas monstruosas bem como os termos geralmente traduzidos por monstro presentes em três poemas da tradição de poesia hexamétrica arcaica, a saber, a Teogonia de Hesíodo, o Hino Homérico a Apolo e a Odisseia de Homero. A análise dessas criaturas tem como foco o modo como são descritas e o papel que desempenham nas narrativas contidas nesses poemas, para a qual são utilizadas como abordagem teórico-metodológica a referencialidade tradicional proposta e desenvolvida por John Miles Foley ao longo da década de 1990 bem como a perspectiva de que os poemas que constituem a tradição hexamétrica arcaica compõem uma história do cosmo, conforme desenvolvida por Barbara Graziosi e Johannes Haubold na década de 2000. Como resultado da análise das criaturas, de um lado, e dos termos traduzidos por monstro, de outro, questiona-se a pertinência da categoria monstro como geralmente pressuposta para essas criaturas no mundo moderno, tendo-se em vista que ela possa não existir na poesia hexamétrica arcaica, já que fazem parte de um sistema de pensamento em um mundo ainda não desencantado em termos weberianos, no qual a realidade empírica e a esfera divina enquanto representativa do sobrenatural estão profundamente imbricadas. Como instrumental teórico-metodológico para o questionamento acerca da existência ou não do monstro enquanto categoria em tal tradição poética, lançou-se mão das teorias de categorização de Wittgenstein, desenvolvida nas décadas de 1940 e 1950, daquelas desenvolvidas por Eleanor Rosch e sua equipe durante a década de 1970, bem como as presentes nas obras de George Lakoff a partir da década de 1980. A proposição de que a categoria monstro como pressuposta e entendida no mundo moderno é inexistente para a poesia hexamétrica arcaica tem implicações na compreensão moderna dessas criaturas, que devem ser percebidas enquanto integrantes de um cosmo que não separa o sobrenatural, o maravilhoso e o divino nos mesmos termos que o faz a sociedade moderna ocidental, revelando a necessidade de compreender essas criaturas sob o ponto de vista da tradição que as criou ou as incorporou e ressignificou.
Title in English
Where the monsters are: prodigious creatures in archaic hexametric poetry
Keywords in English
Archaic hexaemtric poetry
Hesiod
Homer
Homeric Hymn to Apolo
Homeric Hymns
Monsters
Odyssey
Theogony
Abstract in English
The aim of this thesis is to analyse the creatures often considered monstrous as well as the words generally translated as monster in three poems belonging to the tradition of archaic hexametric poetry, namely, Hesiod's Theogony, the Homeric Hymn to Apollo, and Homer's Odyssey. The analysis of the creatures focuses on the ways they are described and the role they play in the narratives presented in those poems. The theoretical and methodological approach used to such analysis is the traditional referenciality proposed and developed by John Miles Foley in the 1990's in addition to the perspective that such poems that inform the archaic hexametric tradition constitute a history of the cosmos, as developed by Barbara Graziosi and Johannes Haubold during the 2000's. The analysis of the creatures, in one hand, and of the words translated by monster, in the other, results in questioning the validity of the monster category as usually taken for granted in the modern world, considering that it might not exist in archaic hexametric poetry, since those creatures are part of a system of thought in a world not yet disenchanted in Weberian terms, in which the empirical reality and the divine sphere as representative of the supernatural are deeply entangled. As theoretical and methodological framework for questioning the existence of monster as a category in such poetical tradition, this thesis adopted the theories of categorization formulated by Wittgenstein during the 1940's and 1950's, as well as the theories developed by Eleanor Rosch and her team during the 1970's, along with the ones presented by George Lakoff from 1980's onward. The proposition that the category of monster as pressuposed and understood by the modern world is non-existent in archaic hexametric poetry has consequences to the modern understanding of those creatures which must be perceived as part of a cosmos that does not separate the supernatural, the wonderful, and the divine in the same terms as the modern western world does, revealing the need to understand those creatures under the point of view of the tradition that created them or incorporated and ressignified them.