Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2017.tde-12062017-122709
Document
Author
Full name
Guilherme de Faria Rodrigues
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2016
Supervisor
Committee
Werner, Christian (President)
Agostini, Cristina de Souza
Duarte, Adriane da Silva
Santos, Fernando Brandão dos
Title in Portuguese
O ciclope de Eurípides: estudo e tradução
Keywords in Portuguese
Drama ático
Drama satírico
Eurípides
Literatura Grega Antiga
Abstract in Portuguese
O ciclope de Eurípides é o único exemplo completo do que se conhecia na Grécia Antiga como drama satírico, ranqueando-se, portanto, como um dos textos mais elucidativos e preciosos para os estudos clássicos. Eurípides constrói o enredo na intertextualidade com o famoso canto IX da Odisseia, em que Odisseu e seus companheiros se encontram prisioneiros do monstruoso ciclope Polifemo: Eurípides reutiliza a tradição homérica, épico-mítica, em uma releitura cômica, típica do drama satírico. A fim de realizar um estudo sobre a natureza do drama satírico, esta dissertação se centra no estudo deste texto euripidiano, dividindo-se, deste modo, em três partes: na primeira, faz-se um estudo a respeito do gênero do drama satírico, analisando as características que se pode inferir do mesmo a partir de, especialmente, o texto de Eurípides, além de outras fontes; na segunda, desenvolve-se um estudo do coro do drama satírico e da figura que o compõe: o sátiro. Num terceiro momento, ainda, esta dissertação apresenta uma tradução do texto grego para o português moderno.
Title in English
The Cyclops of Euripides: study and translation
Keywords in English
Ancient Greek Literature
Attic Drama
Euripides
Satyr Play
Abstract in English
The Cyclops of Euripides is the one complete example of what was known in Ancient Greece as the satyr play, therefore ranking itself as one of the more enlightening texts and precious object to the classical studies. Euripides presents the plot in intertextuality with the famous book IX of the Odyssey, where Odysseus and his companions are prisoners of monstrous cyclops Polyphemus: Euripides reuses the homeric tradition, epic and mythic, in a comic retelling, feature that would be typical to the satyr play. In order to presente a study of the nature of the satyr play, this dissertation focuses itself in studying this Euripidean text, and so divided in three parts: first, a study of the gender that is the satyr play, analyzing its features that we can infer from Euripidean text, and also other sources; secondly, a study of the chorus of the satyr play and the figure that is part of it: the satyr. Thirdly, this dissertation presents a translation of the Greek text to modern Portuguese.