Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2020.tde-12042021-174449
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Borges Aguida Geraldes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Macedo, José Marcos Mariani de (President)
Crepaldi, Clara Lacerda
Negrão, Esmeralda Vailati
Probert, Philomen
Title in English
Case Attraction on Infinitive Clauses of Ancient Greek: a case study on Herodotus, Plato and Xenophon
Keywords in English
Agreement
AncientGreek
Attraction
Pragmatics
Abstract in English
In this dissertation we discuss the syntax of case attraction in the infinitive clauses of Ancient Greek, in which an constituent of the infinitive clause acting as the predicative of its subject has the case assigned from a matrix clause's argument, thus violating the prediction of locality. The main goal is to provide a strong account on the distribution of the phenomenon since the works on the topic from the 16th century to the current date did not dealt with this issue and assumed that the distribution was either random or related to arbitrary variables. At the first chapter, we present how the phenomenon appears and how it has been discussed in scholarly bibliography, including both the older philological accounts and the modern minimalist discussions concerning it. The second chapter presents the reader to the selection of texts used as a corpus (Herodotus, Plato and Xenophon) and the criteria employed to analyse the data thereby gathered. We show at the third chapter the quantitative analysis of the distribution of case attraction in relation to variables previously considered to be correlated to it and to the variables linguistically expected to be so. Lastly at fourth chapter we further discuss the implications of our distributional findings to our comprehension of the phenomenon in Ancient Greek, particularly on pragmatic and semantic grounds, as well as its relation to similar phenomena cross-linguistically. We argue that although optional, the case attraction is favoured by environments where the target of attraction holds preeminent pragmatic or semantic functions, a tendency known to interact with similar phenomena in other languages displaying double outcomes of agreement.
Title in Portuguese
Atração de caso em orações infinitivas do grego antigo: estudo de caso em Heródoto, Platão e Xenofonte
Keywords in Portuguese
Atração
Concordance
Grego Antigo
Pragmática
Abstract in Portuguese
Nessa dissertação, discutimos a sintaxe da atração de caso em orações infinitivas do grego antigo, na qual um constituinte da oração infinitiva que serve de predicativo do sujeito da mesma recebe o mesmo caso de um argumento da oração matriz, violando assim a previsão de localidade. O nosso intuito principal é oferecer um arrazoado completo da distribuição do fenômeno, posto que os trabalhos feitos nesse tópico desde o século XVI até a atualidade não lidaram com essa questão e assumiram que a distribuição era ou aleatória ou relacionada a variáveis arbitrárias. No primeiro capítulo, apresentamos como o fenômeno se dá e como ele foi discutido na bibliografia, incluindo tanto os comentários filológicos mais antigos quanto a discussão do minimalismo atual sobre ele. O segundo capítulo apresenta ao leitor a seleção de textos usada como corpus (Heródoto, Platão e Xenofonte) e os critérios empregados na análise dos dados daí obtidos. Mostramos no terceiro capítulo a análise quantitativa da distribuição da atração de caso em relação às variáveis previamente correlacionadas a ela e às variáveis que se espera por razões linguística o serem. Por fim, no quarto capítulo nós discutimos as implicações das nossas descobertas quantitativas para nossa compreensão do fenômeno em grego antigo, tendo em vista particularmente a pragmática e semântica; bem como sua relação a fenômenos similares através das línguas. Argumentamos que embora seja opcional, a atração de caso é favorecida em ambientes nos quais o alvo da atração possui funções pragmáticas ou semânticas proeminentes, tendência que se reconhece interagir com fenômenos semelhantes em outras línguas que apresentam duplo resultado para concordância.