Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Danilo de Sousa Tolentino Villa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Werner, Christian (President)
Rodrigues Junior, Fernando
Sano, Lucia
Vieira, Leonardo Medeiros
Title in Portuguese
Ecos tradicionais nos catálogos de heróis abatidos da Ilíada
Keywords in Portuguese
Catálogo de mortos
Catálogos épicos
Homero
Teoria oral
Abstract in Portuguese
presente trabalho tem como objetivo compreender as cenas típicas de heróis caídos em sequência na Ilíada, tendo por base as revisões mais recentes da Teoria Oral cuja ênfase é na tradicionalidade dos poemas homéricos e em sua recepção. Em particular, cotejou-se a estrutura dessa cena típica com a dos catálogos épicos, seguindo a análise estabalecida pelo artigo seminal de Beye (1964). Um dos resultados mais influentes de seu artigo é a demonstração de que a estrutura do Catálogo das Naus e da cena típica dos heróis tombados é a mesma, razão pela qual costuma-se falar de um "catálogo de mortos" na Ilíada. Porém, uma discussão da noção de catálogo na poesia épica e se é realmente possível classificar todas as sequências de guerreiros derrotados como tal ainda não foi realizada. Para atingir esse objetivo, esta dissertação fez uso dos recentes desenvolvimentos da Teoria Oral, responsáveis por renovar a interpretação dos catálogos homéricos pelo viés da performance e da oralidade através de múltiplas abordagens. Assim, catálogos podem ser considerados grandes feitos de memória que causam admiração no público, ou como recursos que auxiliam o aedo no ato da composição, ou até mesmo como o princípio unificador de toda a poética homérica. Aplicou-se cada uma dessas abordagens com o objetivo de responder em que medida é possível falar de um catálogo de mortos na Ilíada.
Title in English
Traditional echoes in the Iliadic catalogue of fallen heroes
Keywords in English
Catalogue of the dead
Epic catalogues
Homer
Oral theory
Abstract in English
The present work aims to understand the typical scene of multiple fallen heroes in the Iliad, having as its basis recent revisions of the Oral Theory whose enphasis is in the traditionality of the Homeric poems and its reception. Particularly, it contrasts the structure of this typical scene with the structure of the epic catalogue, following the analysis established by the seminal article of Beye (1964). One of the most influential results of his article was the demonstration that the structure of the Catalogue of Ships and the typical scene of fallen heroes is the same, which is the reason why it is common to speak of a "catalogue of the dead" in the Iliad. However, a discussion of what is a catalogue in epic poetry and if it's really possible to classify all the sequences of defeated heroes as such has not happened yet. Seeking to fufill that purpose, this dissertation uses more recent developments of the Oral Theory. They are responsible for renovating the interpretation of the Homeric catalogues by using multiple approaches that centers around performance and orality. A catalogue may be perceived as a great feat of memory that astonishes the audience, a tool that help the singer in the act of composition and even as the unifying principle of the Homeric poetics. Each one of this approaches were used with the objective of answering to what extent it is possible to talk about a catalogue of the dead in the Iliad.