Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2010.tde-10112010-104755
Document
Author
Full name
Milena de Oliveira Faria
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Adriane da Silva (President)
Lopes, Daniel Rossi Nunes
Oliveira, Jane Kelly de
Title in Portuguese
Quando as mulheres estão no poder: ambiguidades, obscuridades e referências políticas em As Tesmoforiantes de Aristófanes
Keywords in Portuguese
Aristófanes
As Tesmoforiantes
Assembleia
Comédia antiga
Mulheres
Abstract in Portuguese
Das peças com tema feminino de Aristófanes Lisístrata (411 a.C), As Tesmoforiantes (411 a.C) e Mulheres na Assembleia (392 ou 391) , a segunda foi a que menos despertou o interesse dentre os estudiosos do século XX.Até a década de 70, essa era uma comédia considerada de menor valor literário pela crítica, pois não apresentava uma heroína forte, como Lisístrata, ou uma ideia inovadora, como a de Praxágora, a peça era vista então apenas como uma aglomeração pobre de paródias de peças euripidianas.Entretanto estudos posteriores, como o de Zeitlin (1981), começam a apontar para outras leituras da obra, de modo que fosse possível perceber que a peça não era assim tão superficial quanto parece à primeira leitura. Zeitlin, por exemplo, explica que as paródias não são meras pilhérias, mas fazem uma intersecção entre o feminino e o masculino, o cômico e o trágico. Slater (2002) vai além e enxerga, na representação da assembleia feminina, outras possibilidades de leitura, como a possível referência à repressão que os atenienses sofriam no período da crise de 411. O meu objetivo, portanto, é, a partir da discussão dos problemas de datação que essa peça oferece, pensar algumas passagens que remeteriam a fatos históricos, para que se comprove que As Tesmoforiantes são uma obra ainda mais complexa, em que se pode também encontrar um outro modo de leitura.
Title in English
When women are in power: ambiguities, obscurities and political references in Aristophanes Thesmophoriazusae
Keywords in English
Aristophanes
Assembly
Old comedy
Thesmophoriazusae
Women
Abstract in English
Between the plays with female protagonists Lysistrata (411b.C), Thesmophoriazusae (411 a.C) and Ecclesiazûsae (392 or 391) -, the second was the one that raised least interest with the critics of the 20th century. Until the 70s, the critics considered Thesmophoriazusae to be a comedy of minor literary value, because it didnt present a strong heroine, like Lysistrata, or a new ideia, like Praxagoras. The play was seen merely as a poor agglomeration of euripidean parodies. However, in later studies (like the one of Zeitlin (1981), for example) started to hint at other possible interpretations of this work, making it clear that the play was not as superficial as it might have seem to be at the first sight. Zeitlin, for example, explains that the parodies are not mere mockeries, but make an intersection of relation between male and female, between comic and tragic. Slater (2002) goes further and sees, in the representation of the female Assembly, other possibilities of interpretation, as possible references to the repression suffered by the Athenians in the period of 411. My aim, thus, is, through discussion of the problems that arise trying to determinate the precise date of the plays performance, to consider relative passages that could help establish a frame of historical facts, so that we can prove that Thesmophoriazusae is a play far more complex and that it is possible to interpret it accordingly.