Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2015.tde-09102015-140733
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Cristina de Souza Pires Dias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Lopes, Daniel Rossi Nunes (President)
Gazoni, Fernando Maciel
Sebastiani, Breno Battistin
Title in Portuguese
Alcibíades primeiro de Platão: estudo e tradução
Keywords in Portuguese
Autoconhecimento
Cuidado de si mesmo
Eros socrático
Filosofia
Platão
Abstract in Portuguese
O Alcibíades Primeiro está inserido na temática da dimensão educativa da filosofia platônica e consiste num retrato do Eros socrático em perseguição e dedicação ao jovem ateniense que leva o nome do diálogo. A trajetória do diálogo culmina na justificativa da positividade da aporia em que se encontra Alcibíades após o elenchos socrático: a aporia constitui o primeiro movimento do despertar da reflexão crítica a que se submetem aqueles que desejam cursar o caminho da filosofia. Esta dissertação será contemplada por um estudo introdutório baseado no tema geral exposto brevemente acima, além da proposta de uma nova tradução em língua portuguesa a partir da edição do texto grego de J. Burnet (Platonis Opera, Tomus II, 1967).
Title in English
Plato's First Alcibiades: Study and Translation
Keywords in English
Philosophy
Plato
Self-Care
Self-Knowledge
Socratic Eros
Abstract in English
The First Alcibiades is inserted into the theme of the educational dimension of Platonic philosophy and is a portrait of the Socratic Eros in his pursuit and dedication to the young Athenian who has the name of dialogue. The path of dialogue culminates in the justification of the positivity of the aporia which Alcibiades has fallen after the Socratic elenchos: the aporia is the first movement of the awakening of critical reflection in which are subdued those who wish to follow the path of philosophy. This dissertation will be contemplated with an introductory study based on the general theme briefly explained above, besides the proposal of a new translation in Portuguese from the edition of the Greek text of J. Burnet (Platonis Opera, Tomus II, 1967).