Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2018.tde-09052018-113225
Document
Author
Full name
Felipe Campos de Azevedo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Duarte, Adriane da Silva (President)
Agostini, Cristina de Souza
Macedo, José Marcos Mariani de
Torres, Milton Luiz
Title in Portuguese
O fracasso de Nuvens e a rivalidade poética na comédia grega antiga
Keywords in Portuguese
Aristófanes
Comédia antiga
Cratino
Êupolis
Poética
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem em vista um estudo sobre a derrota na primeira apresentação de Nuvens de Aristófanes, em 423 a. C., e as relações de competição e rivalidade entre os poetas cômicos inferidas pelo discurso sobre o fracasso na revisão da mesma peça. Atentarei especialmente para a parábase de Nuvens, conjugada com as parábases das peças anteriores, como Acarnenses (425 a. C.) Cavaleiros (424 a. C.), e posteriores, como Vespas (422 a. C.) e Paz (421 a. C.). Entendo que essa investigação é significativa para a compreensão não apenas da poética aristofânica, mas também para o exame da obra fragmentária de outros autores cômicos, como Cratino e Êupolis.
Title in English
The failure of Clouds and poetic rivalry in greek old comedy
Keywords in English
Aristophanes
Cratinus
Eupolis
Old Comedy
Poetics
Abstract in English
The present work aims at a study on the defeat in the first presentation of Aristophanes Clouds, in 423 a. C., and the relations of competition and rivalry between the comic poets inferred by the discourse on failure in the revision of the same play. I will pay special attention to the parabasis of Clouds, in conjunction with the parabasis of the previous plays, such as Acharnians (425 BC), Knights (424 BC), and later ones, like Wasps (422 BC) and Peace (421 BC). I understand that this research is significant for the understanding not only of aristophanic poetics, but also for the examination of the fragmentary work of other comic authors, such as Cratinus and Eupolis.