Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-09042021-183338
Document
Author
Full name
Barbara da Costa e Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Macedo, José Marcos Mariani de (President)
Duarte, Adriane da Silva
Pagotto-Euzebio, Marcos Sidnei
Sano, Lucia
Title in Portuguese
Sofistópolis, o declamador e a comédia ática: personagens cômicas em exercícios escolares imperiais
Keywords in Portuguese
Comédia Grega
Declamação
Educação Antiga
Exercícios Escolares Gregos
Período Imperial
Retórica Grega
Abstract in Portuguese
Nessa tese, estuda-se um conjunto de exercícios escolares avançados produzidos em grego entre os séculos IV e VI de nossa era. Tais exercícios, os quais se convencionou apelidar de "declamações", são atribuídos a dois professores de retórica, Libânio e Corício, que estão entre os mais bem documentados da antiguidade. Uma das características principais desses textos é a apropriação de modelos, temáticas e personagens literárias ou históricas que deitam raízes na Atenas clássica, advindos especialmente da comédia. Tendo em vista o contexto imperial e lendo tais declamações escolares através de sua componente performática, o presente estudo investiga a recepção de quatro personagens cômicas em declamações, de modo a desvendar os pontos de contato entre os gêneros e as formas pelas quais se dá a mimesis literária. Defende-se com esse trabalho a tese segundo a qual os exercícios escolares não são um refúgio nostálgico no passado, divorciados da realidade romana do estudante, mas sim um locus de construção de identidades, tornando-se, portanto, um elemento fundamental no cotidiano dos gregos no império.
Title in English
Sophistopolis, the Declaimer and Athenian Comedy: comic character-types in imperial school exercises
Keywords in English
Ancient Education
Declamation
Greek Comedy
Greek Rhetoric
Greek School Exercises
Imperial Period
Abstract in English
In this thesis a group of advanced school exercises composed in Greek between the fourth and the sixth century AD is studied. These exercises conventionally called 'declamations' are attributed to two teachers of rhetoric, Libanius and Choricius, who are two of the most well-documented teachers of antiquity. One of the main characteristics of these school texts is the appropriation of literary patterns, themes and characters which go back to classical Athens, especially Athenian Comedy. Taking into consideration the imperial historical background and the performative aspects of school declamation, this study investigates the reception of four comic character-types in Greek declamation in order to clarify the points of contact between the two genres and the operation system of literary mimesis within them. With this work we hope to defend the thesis according to which Greek imperial exercises are not a nostalgic refuge divorced from the Roman reality of the imperial student. They are a powerful locus of construction of identities and a fundamental aspect of daily life in imperial Greece.