Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2010.tde-07042010-141839
Document
Author
Full name
France Yvonne Murachco
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Seabra Filho, Jose Rodrigues (President)
Blikstein, Izidoro
Lindo, Luiz Antonio
Maia Junior, Juvino Alves
Prata, Patrícia
Title in Portuguese
Uma abordagem não normativa dos fatos da língua latina
Keywords in Portuguese
Diacronia
Flexão nominal
Flexão verbal
Fonética
Semântica
Abstract in Portuguese
Os primeiros questionamentos a respeito da linguagem vêm dos filósofos gregos. Interessavam-se em saber como as palavras se organizavam para formar mensagem inteligível. Depois dos estoicos, os pesquisadores da Biblioteca de Alexandria, diante da necessidade de estabelecer os textos dos quais recebiam lições diferentes, catalogaram os fatos de língua, e começaram um estudo da língua baseado sobre normas e regras. Mas a língua não se enquadra em normas rígidas e elas são frequentemente desmentidas pelo uso original que cada falante, a fortiori cada autor, faz dela, o que gera exceções. Uma aprendizagem baseada sobre regras e exceções se apresenta como pouco satisfatória para o intelecto. Quanto ao latim, ele apresenta tanto uma flexão verbal quanto uma flexão nominal; é por meio dessa última que são reveladas as relações estabelecidas entre as palavras pelo falante para comunicar-se com outra pessoa. Neste trabalho procura-se abordar o enunciado a partir de dois pontos: primeiro, sublinhando os significados que permeiam as relações expressas pelos casos para os nomes, pelos modos e tempos para os verbos, segundo, mostrando como as formas, parte física da palavra, se estabeleceram na diacronia, e se modificaram na oralidade sob o efeito da economia linguística. A língua originária, o indo-europeu, nos permitiu perceber que tanto cada um dos sufixos formadores dos casos -as desinências casuais- quanto cada um dos sufixos formadores da flexão verbal -sufixos modais, temporais e desinências verbais- contemplavam determinado significado; a diferença nas formas provém da oralidade. Antes de abordar a flexão, descrevemos as modificações fonéticas provenientes da junção dos sufixos desinenciais, modais ou temporais com o tema, já que essas modificações não dependem do significado ou do valor das palavras às quais se aplicam. No estudo das flexões, por necessidade metodológica apresentamos sucessivamente a flexão nominal e a flexão verbal. Para os nomes partimos do significado concreto que os casos tiveram certamente na sua origem e indicamos os valores que adquiriram, apoiando-nos sobre exemplos abonados de autores latinos; estudamos a seguir a evolução fonética das formas. Para os verbos destacamos os valores de aspecto -infectum, aoristo e perfectum- mantidos na língua no significado senão na forma, e as intenções subjacentes a todo ato de fala reveladas pelo uso dos modos independentemente da presença de conjunções. Quanto às formas verbais, estudamo-las junto com cada um desses pontos e ao mesmo tempo sublinhamos que apresentam uma formação sem surpresa quando vistas na sua evolução fonética.
Title in English
A non-prescriptive approach of the facts of the Latin language
Keywords in English
Diachronical
Nominal inflection
Phonetics
Semantics
Verbal inflection
Abstract in English
The first investigations on problems of language goes back to the classical Greek philosophers. They were interested in knowing the way the words are put together in order to produce an intelligible massage. Following the Stoics, the researchers of the Alexandria Library, pressed by the necessity of stablishing the texts from which they received various informations, started cataloging language facts and undertook a study of language based on norms and rules. Yet language does not easely submit itself to rigid rules, which are often brocken by the particular usage that each different speaker, and each author, make of it, always yielding exceptions. Apprenticeship based on rules and exceptions seems quite unsatisfactory to our mind. As for Latin, it is by the inflections of both nouns and verbs that the speaker makes up the relations among words, so that he can communicate with his interlocutor. In this paper, two ways are attempted the aproach the enuntiation: the first, underlining the meanings that pervade the relations revealed by the nouns' cases, by verbs' modes and times; the second, presenting the way the forms, the fisical part of the word, have been established diachronicaly, and have been modified orally throught the so called linguistic economy effect. The original language, the Indo-European, has allowed us to detect that each of the suffixes that shapes the cases - the casual desinences - as well as each of the suffixes that frame the verbal inflection - suffixes of mode and time as well as verbal desinences - contain a particular meaning; the difference of shapes comes from orality. Before paying attention to inflection, we have described the phonetical modifications proceeding from the connection of the suffixes of desinence, mode and time with the stem, since these modifications are independent from the meaning and value of the words to which they apply. In the study of the inflections, for methodological needs, we have presented both the nominal and verbal inflections. As for the nouns we have begun from the concrete meaning that the cases have certainly had in their origin, and then we point out the values added to them, relying on outstanding latin authors; next, we studied phonetic evolution of forms. As for verbs, we made distinction to the values of aspect - infectum, aoristo e perfectum - kept by the language in the meaning, if not in the form and the subjacent intensions at all revealed word, in the utilization of the modes, independently of the conjonctions presence. As for the verbal forms, we work them together with each of these points, and, at the same time, we underline that they present a no surprising character, as far as their phonetic evolution is concerned.