Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-06112012-102239
Document
Author
Full name
Marcelo Vieira Fernandes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Cardoso, Zelia Ladeira Veras de Almeida (President)
Casanova-Robin, Hélène
Lévy, Carlos
Lohner, José Eduardo dos Santos
Santos, Marcos Martinho dos
Title in Portuguese
As faces da razão: instrução e mimese nas Astronômicas de Manílio
Keywords in Portuguese
Astrologia antiga
Astronômicas
Discurso poético
Discurso técnico
Manílio
Mimese
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo deste trabalho é examinar como se relacionam a elocução poética e a de-monstração técnica nas Astronômicas de Manílio. Considerando o poema como um opus composto na difícil confluência de dois discursos, o técnico das doutrinas astroló-gicas helenísticas e o poético do gênero didático de poesia, investigo aquela relação em três perspectivas diferentes: a da persona doctoris, em que estudo os tipos de limites impostos à confecção poética do enunciado verdadeiro do vate; a da doctrina, em que exponho, analiso e interpreto numerosos casos de variação da expressão poética aplica-da à exposição didática da matéria astrológica verdadeira dos números, nomes e ra-tiones; e a da persona discipuli, em que considero o problema da intelecção da matéria técnica e o interpreto num contexto poético mais amplo. Pretendo demonstrar, assim, como o poema de Manílio realiza uma representação essencialmente poética e não ex-clusivamente técnica da ars astrológica, bem como apontar, a partir daí, alguns sentidos em que a poesia amimética das Astronômicas se poderia dizer também mimética.
Title in English
The faces of reason: instruction and mimesis in Manilius Astronomica
Keywords in English
Ancient astrology
Astronomica
Manilius
Mimesis
Poetic discourse
Technical discourse
Abstract in English
This dissertation intends to examine the relationship between poetic elocution and tech-nical demonstration in Manilius Astronomica. By considering the poem as an opus del-icately interwoven in between two discourse genres, the technical discourse of Hellenis-tic astrology and the poetic one of didactic poetry, I investigate the abovementioned relationship under three points of view: that of the persona doctoris, under which I study the kinds of limitations imposed on the composition of the poets (vates) true utterance; that of the doctrina, under which I present, analyze and interpret numerous cases of variation in poetic expression applied to the didactic exposition of the true astrological matter of numbers, names and rationes; and that of the persona discipuli, under which I consider the problem of the understanding of technical matter and inter-pret it in a broader poetic context. Thus I intend to demonstrate how Manilus poem puts together an essentially poetic and not exclusively technical representation of the astrological ars, and, consequently, point out some meanings in which the non-mimetic poetry of Manilus could be said to be mimetic.