Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-06022018-121957
Document
Author
Full name
Lya Valeria Grizzo Serignolli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Paulo (President)
Agnolon, Alexandre
Cairolli, Fábio Paifer
Prado, João Batista Toledo
Ribeiro, Adriano Machado
Title in Portuguese
Baco, o simpósio e o poeta
Keywords in Portuguese
Baco
Horácio
Imagem
Poesia augustana
Poética
Simpósio
Abstract in Portuguese
Recentemente, tem aumentado o interesse acadêmico nas figurações do Baco romano, que, até então, não havia recebido tanta atenção quanto o Dioniso grego. Novos estudos têm mostrado como o repertório dionisíaco proliferou no Período Augustano, produzindo novas metáforas atreladas às transformações sociais, políticas e culturais da época. Horácio, o poeta que mais desenvolveu os temas dionisíacos entre os augustanos, apresenta diversas facetas do deus em diferentes gêneros poéticos, reservando a ele um lugar de destaque em suas Odes. Esta pesquisa preenche uma lacuna nos estudos de poética latina, discutindo questões associadas a Baco e ao simpósio em Horácio, tendo em vista os papéis do deus como herói deificado, divindade simpótica e orgiástica e patrono da poesia, em associação a temas como o amor, a política, a guerra, a patronagem e a composição poética. A tese divide-se em seis capítulos: dois capítulos introdutórios em que são considerados antecedentes e aspectos gerais de Baco e do simpósio, e quatro capítulos com a análise desses temas em Horácio. No terceiro capítulo, o enfoque é sobre o furor dionisíaco como impulso poético. Nos capítulos quatro e cinco, o simpósio - presidido por Líber - é observado como um cenário metafórico em que a persona poética de Horácio relaciona-se com amantes, patronos, poetas e amigos; um lugar onde o vinho combina com política, guerra, amor, amizade e poesia. No capítulo final, são analisadas questões de composição poética associadas ao engenho e ao furor poético dionisíacos.
Title in English
Bacchus, the Symposium and the Poet
Keywords in English
Augustan poetry
Bacchus
Horace
Image
Poetics
Symposium
Abstract in English
Recently, scholarly interest in the representations of the Roman Bacchus has increased, which had not received as much attention as the Greek Dionysus. New studies have shown how the dionysiac repertoire proliferated in the Augustan Age, producing new metaphors linked to cultural, social and political transformations that took place in the period. Horace, who is the most prolific of the Augustan poets in the use of dionysiac imagery, presents different aspects of the god in different genres, reserving a special place to him in his Odes. This research fulfills a gap in the studies of Latin poetics, exploring issues associated with Bacchus and the symposium in Horace, considering the gods roles as deified hero, sympotic and orgiastic divinity and patron of poetry in association with themes such as love, politics, war, patronage and poetic composition. The thesis is divided into six chapters, with two introductory chapters on the antecedents and general aspects of Bacchus and the symposium, and four chapters with an analysis of these themes in Horace. In the third chapter, I investigate the Bacchic enthusiasm as a metaphor for the poetic impulse. In chapters and four and five, I observe the symposium - presided over by Liber - as a metaphorical setting where the poet interacts with lovers, patrons, other poets and friends; a place where wine combines with politics, war, love, friendship and poetry. In the last chapter, I consider issues of poetic composition connected with dionysiac ingenium and poetic furor.