Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2013.tde-05062013-112806
Document
Author
Full name
Icaro Francesconi Gatti
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Marcos Martinho dos (President)
Brandao, Jacyntho Jose Lins
Oliva Neto, João Angelo
Title in Portuguese
A Crestomatia de Proclo: tradução integral, notas e estudos da composição do códice 239 da Bibliotheca de Fócio
Keywords in Portuguese
Gêneros literários
Gramática
Poesia antiga
Poética
Retórica
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente dissertação visa à tradução anotada dos textos que nos dão a conhecer a obra convencionalmente denominada Crestomatia e atribuída a Proclo, junto de um estudo que caracterize, o quanto possível, essa obra que permanece tão obscura quanto relevante para os Estudos Clássicos. Traduziram-se tanto os fragmentos referentes ao Ciclo Épico, prováveis excertos diretos da obra, como o resumo que dela restou na Biblioteca de Fócio, códice 239. A anotação se atém ao códice 239, a fim de tornar conhecido o que fosse o variado conteúdo geral da obra. O códice também é o foco do estudo, que pretende, em três capítulos: 1o) discutir os problemas em torno do texto, i.e., a atribuição, o título, a constituição da obra, sua história etc.; 2o) tendo estabelecido algumas hipóteses sobre essa constituição diversa, explicitá-la comentando a primeira seção do texto e a confluência de saberes diversos sobre as Letras da Antiguidade, fossem a Retórica, a Gramática, a Poética, considerando seus limites; 3o) considerando a seção posterior do texto, sobre a classificação genérica da poesia antiga, relacioná-lo com outros que versem sobre a classificação dos gêneros poéticos, em especial o De Poematibus, de Diomedes.
Title in English
Proclus' Chrestomathy: full translation, notes and study of the composition of the 239 codex of Photius' Library
Keywords in English
Ancient poetry
Grammar
Literary genres
Poetics
Rhetoric
Abstract in English
The scope of the current dissertation is to present a commented translation in Portuguese of the group of texts that gives us knowledge of the work conventionaly called Chrestomathy, ascribed to Proclus. We present as well a study that characterizes as much as possible this work that remains as obscure as relevant to the Classical Studies. The fragments that refer to the Epic Cycle, which are probably direct excerpts of the original work, were translated, as well as the summary which was preseved in Photius Library, the 239 codex. The commentary is about the 239 codex, with the purpose of give knowledge of the miscellaneous general content of the work. The codex is also the focus of the study where, in three chapters, 1) it will be discussed the questions around the text, i.e., the ascription, the title, the constitution of the work, its history; 2) having been established some hypothesis about this diverse constitution, it will be exposed on commenting the first section of the text and the confluency, as well as the limits, of multiple knowledges of Literature in Antiquity, comprehending Rhetorics, Grammar and Poetics; 3) considering the later section of the text concerning to the generic classification of ancient poetry, we will relate the text with others that deal with the classification of poetic genres, especially Diomedes De Poematibus.