Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-05012018-112541
Document
Author
Full name
Cynthia Helena Dibbern
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Martins, Paulo (President)
Guarinello, Norberto Luiz
Leite, Leni Ribeiro
Prado, João Batista Toledo
Sebastiani, Breno Battistin
Title in Portuguese
A Eneida de Sílio Itálico: a aemulatio e os heróis de Punica
Keywords in Portuguese
Aemulatio
Épica
Punica
Sílio Itálico
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese investiga a aemulatio empregada na construção das personagens heroicas da epopeia Punica, de Sílio Itálico. As trajetórias de Aníbal e Cipião Africano, os grandes protagonistas do poema, são construídas frequentemente com alusões ao Eneias virgiliano, num jogo de imitação também próximo daquele utilizado por Virgílio ao fazer do Aquiles homérico um modelo para duas personagens antagonistas, sendo que o verdadeiro imitador evolui ao longo de sua jornada: Cipião Africano que, embora se destaque somente nos últimos livros, reúne qualidades dos generais romanos anteriores, sintetizando virtudes republicanas e a força militar do Império. Destacam-se ainda no jogo alusivo de Sílio os modelos de Hércules e Aquiles, figuras estas também latentes no modelo do Eneias virgiliano.
Title in English
Silius Italicus Aeneid: the aemulatio and the heroes of Punica
Keywords in English
Aaemulatio
Epic
Punica
Silius Italicus
Abstract in English
The present thesis investigates the aemulatio engaged in the construction of the heroic characters of Silius Italicus Punica. The trajectories of Hannibal and Scipio African, the protagonists, are often constructed with allusions to the virgilian Aeneas, in an allusive plot close to that used by Virgil when he did homeric Achilles a model for two antagonistic characters, and did his hero develop throughout his journey: Scipio African is who gathers qualities of the previous Roman generals, synthesizing republican virtues and the military force of the Empire.The paradigms of Hercules and Achilles are also very relevant in the allusive game proposed by Silius, both latent figures of Virgils Aeneas model.