Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2017.tde-04082017-162140
Document
Author
Full name
Rafael de Carvalho Matiello Brunhara
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Paula da Cunha (President)
Faria, Giuliana Ragusa de
Oliva Neto, João Angelo
Oliveira, Flávio Ribeiro de
Pires, Robert Brose
Title in Portuguese
Uma poética do simpósio: a performance da elegia grega arcaica na Teognideia
Keywords in Portuguese
Grécia Arcaica
Poesia Elegíaca
Simpósio
Teógnis
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudos atuais atribuem à ocasião de performance um papel importante na interpretação da poesia grega arcaica. No que concerne à maior parte da poesia elegíca desse período, convencionou-se estabelecer que o simpósio foi o local de seu aparecimento e difusão. A tese propõe uma investigação acerca do maior corpus de elegias supérstite, a Teognideia, a fim de identificar nele traços composicionais de uma produção elegíaca destinada exclusivamente para essa ocasião de performance. Uma leitura das elegias 19-26 e 237-254 permitiu-nos verificar as práticas poéticas atribuídas a Teógnis e a identidade destas com o simpósio, e possibilitou uma leitura mais abrangente do corpus, que visou avaliar em que medida o livro de poemas de Teógnis poderia revelar traços de uma organização simposial. Procurou-se assim encarecer uma visão que mostra o simpósio como um dos elementos que pautou a formação de parte da Teognideia, e que determinava a estrutura e os expedientes do gênero elegíaco arcaico.
Title in English
A Poetics of Symposium: the Performance of Early Greek Elegy in Theognidea
Keywords in English
Archaic Greece
Elegiac Poetry
Symposium
Theognis
Abstract in English
Current studies ascribe to the occasion of performance an important role in the interpretation of archaic greek poetry. With regard to most of the elegiac poetry of this time, the symposium appears as its favoured setting and place of its diffusion. This work investigates the widest corpus of surviving elegies, the Theognidea, in order to find traces of the symposium as a compositional feature to elegiac compositions. The study of verses 19-26 and 237-254 allowed us to verify the poetic practices attributed to Theognis and their identity with the symposium. It led us to a more compreehensive reading of the corpus, which aimed to evaluate to what extent Theognis book could reveal traces of symposiastic organization. Thus, this graduation thesis intended to highlight the symposium as one of the aspects that guided the formation of Theognidea and establishes structures and procedures to archaic greek elegy.