Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-04072012-103237
Document
Author
Full name
Fernanda Messeder Moura
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Santos, Marcos Martinho dos (President)
Assunção, Teodoro Rennó
Cardoso, Zelia Ladeira Veras de Almeida
Lohner, José Eduardo dos Santos
Vasconcellos, Paulo Sérgio de
Title in Portuguese
O apelo e a unidade épica na tebaida de Estácio
Keywords in Portuguese
ação
apelo
Unidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Investigo nesta tese o problema da unidade épica da Tebaida a partir da hipótese de que o emprego do apelo se vincula diretamente ao andamento da ação. A metodologia consiste na teorização antiga, segundo preceitos aristotélicos e horacianos a respeito da disposição das partes e do todo em um poema, como modo de leitura do corpus e como forma de esclarecer aspectos até então não de todo estabelecidos pela fortuna crítica. Ademais, verifico quais usos do apelo nesta epopéia de Estácio se mostram ou não modelados segundo pré-figurações na Ilíada e na Eneida, assim como no Édipo e nas Fenícias senequianos. Parto da premissa de que o furor constitui o cerne da ação na Tebaida e, demonstrando-a, concluo que a função principal do apelo é conferir unidade ao poema.
Title in English
Appeal and epic unity in Statius Thebaid
Keywords in English
action
appeal
Unity
Abstract in English
In this doctoral dissertation I investigate the problem of epic unity in the Thebaid through the hypothesis according to which the use of appeal is directly connected to the development of action. My method dwells on ancient theory and thus follows both Aristotelian and Horatian principles regarding the disposition of the parts and the whole of a poem as a means of reading the corpus and also clarifying aspects that have not hitherto been wholly established by critics and commentators. Furthermore, I proceed to verifying which uses of appeal in Statius epic reveal themselves as being modelled or not according to pre-figurations in the Iliad and the Aeneid, as well as in Senecas Oedipus and Phoenissae. By demonstrating the assumption that furor makes the center of action in the Thebaid I conclude that the unity of action in the poem builds on through appeal, thereby proving this to be its prevailing function.