Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-30112009-142459
Document
Author
Full name
Anielle Aparecida Gomes Gonçalves
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Viaro, Mario Eduardo (President)
Aquati, Cláudio
Condé, Valéria Gil
Title in Portuguese
Diacronia e produtividade dos sufixos -agem, -igem, -ugem, -ádego, -ádigo e -ádiga em português
Keywords in Portuguese
Etimologia
Língua Portuguesa
Morfologia
Morfologia histórica
Semântica
Sufixos
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objeto de estudo palavras derivadas presentes no português que possuem os sufixos agem, igem, ugem, ádego, ádigo, e ádiga em sua formação, e que estão presentes no Dicionário eletrônico Houaiss da língua portuguesa. O objetivo é conhecer e classificar os aspectos semânticos destes sufixos a partir do significado contido na criação da palavra, independentemente da língua em que foi formada. Por tratar-se de pesquisa de caráter diacrônico, o método utilizado foi o histórico, pois, através da pesquisa etimológica, examinaremos a função primitiva dos sufixos que compõem nossa análise. Deste modo, trata-se inicialmente da questão da formação de palavras e suas teorias; depois, sobre a origem destes sufixos e a importância das línguas em que estão presentes. Em seguida, são explicitadas (i) as classes e subclasses empregadas na classificação dos vocábulos, baseadas em Rio-Torto (1998) e em sua versão, criada pelo Grupo de Morfologia Histórica do Português, (ii) a análise etimológica das palavras e (iii) a análise semântico-categorial dos sufixos agem, ádega, ádego, ádigo, igem e ugem em português. Por último, analisam-se itens lexicais formados contemporaneamente com o sufixo agem.
Title in English
Diachrony and productivity of the suffixes -agem, -igem, -ugem, -ádego, -ádigo and -ádiga in portuguese
Keywords in English
Etymology
Historical morphology
Morphology
Portuguese language
Semantics
Suffixes
Abstract in English
The object of this work is derived words present in Portuguese that own the suffixes agem, igem, ugem, ádego, ádigo and ádiga in their formation and that are in the Dicionário eletrônico Houaiss da língua poruguesa [Electronic Dictionary Houaiss of the Portuguese Language]. The aim is to know and to classify these suffixes in the semantics aspects that are contained in the creation of the word, independently of the language in which it was formed. As this research has a diachronic character, the method used was the historical, since it will be examined the primitive function of the suffixes that compose this analysis across etymological research. Therefore, initially its treated the issue of the word formation and its theories; afterwards, the origin of the suffixes and the importance of the languages in which they are present. After that, (i) the classes and subclasses used in the classification of the words, based on Rio-Torto (1998) and in its version, created by Grupo de Morfologia Histórica do Português [Group of Historical Morphology of the Portuguese Language], (ii) the etymological analysis of the words and (iii) the semantic-categorial analysis of the suffixes agem, ádega, ádego, ádigo, igem and ugem in Portuguese are explicited. Finally, items formed with the suffix agem in recent years are analyzed.