Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-30082011-152606
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Bergamini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Manoel Mourivaldo Santiago (President)
Cox, Maria Inês Pagliarini
Pagotto, Emilio Gozze
Title in Portuguese
Aspectos semântico-lexicais da lingua Portuguesa falada por universitários de Maputo - Moçambique
Keywords in Portuguese
Geolinguística
Língua Portuguesa
Maputo-Moçambique
Semântico-lexical
Sociolinguística
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação tem por objetivo descrever o léxico da Língua Portuguesa falada por universitários de Maputo, Moçambique. Sob um viés sincrônico, o método de coleta de dados agrega pressupostos teóricos da Geolinguística e da Sociolinguística variacionista, cujo produto é um Questionário Semântico-Lexical QSL, de modelo onomasiológico, dividido por campos semânticos. As bases teóricas da Geolinguística são fornecidas por Brandão (1991), e as da Sociolinguística são embasadas em Tarallo (2004). O aparato cultural e histórico de Maputo é delimitado pelas considerações de Firmino (2006), Gonçalves (1995), e Mondlane (1995). O público alvo para aplicação do inquérito é constituído de sujeitos que estejam cursando ou tenham concluído o ensino superior, identificados como público universitário, com, no mínimo, 10 anos de vida escolar, divididos equitativamente em homens e mulheres de três faixas etárias (18 a 29 anos; 30 a 44 anos; 45 anos ou mais). A partir desta pesquisa será possível identificar peculiaridades intrínsecas ao processo de formação do léxico dos universitários de Maputo, contribuindo, assim, para a descrição e estudo do português falado em Moçambique.
Title in English
Lexical-Semantic aspects of the Portuguese spoken by university students in Maputo Mozambique.
Keywords in English
Geolinguistics
Lexical-semantic
Maputo-Mozambique
Portuguese
Sociolinguistics
Abstract in English
This dissertation aims to describe the lexicon of Portuguese spoken by university students in Maputo, Mozambique. Under a synchronic bias, the method of data collection combines theoretical principles of Geolinguistics and variational Sociolinguistics, whose product is a Lexical-Semantic Questionnaire - QSL, onomasiological model, divided by semantic fields. The theoretical basis of Geolinguistics are provided by Brandão (1991), and of Sociolinguistics are based on Tarallo (2004). The cultural and historic apparatus of Maputo is delimited by considerations of Firmin (2006), Gill (1995), and Mondlane (1995). The target audience for the survey consists of persons who are completing or have completed higher education, identified as a university students, with at least 10 years of school life, divided equally in men and women, in three age groups (18 to 29 years, 30 to 44 years, 45 years or older). From this research can be identified peculiarities inherent to the formation of the lexicon of students in Maputo, thus contributing to the study and description of the Portuguese spoken in Mozambique.