Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-29092008-151130
Document
Author
Full name
Érica Santos Soares de Freitas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Viaro, Mario Eduardo (President)
Gardino, Íris
Silva, José Pereira da
Title in Portuguese
Em busca do mento perdido. Análise semântico-diacrônica do sufixo -mento, no português
Keywords in Portuguese
Filologia portuguesa
Filologia românica
Lexicografia
Língua portuguesa
Lingüística histórica
Morfologia
Semântica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem um caráter multidisciplinar; faz parte de uma pesquisa mais extensa, cujo objetivo principal é o de estudar, diacronicamente, a formação de palavras do português, com ênfase no processo de sufixação. Direciona-se ao estudo morfológico-diacrônico do sufixo MENTO, precisamente na formação de palavras, por meio do processo derivacional de sufixação; observamos as palavras portuguesas formadas pelo sufixo derivacional MENTO (do latim MEN, MENTUM). Nosso objetivo foi o de identificar os substantivos deverbais, formados por meio de um verbo unido ao sufixo MENTO, e seus significados, para então podermos afirmar a hipótese de todos se originarem de uma ação, construídos pelo modelo verbo + sufixo MENTO. Além disso, também consideramos as acepções semânticas desse sufixo, a fim de apresentarmos algumas formações parafrásticas que denotam um significado no morfema sufixal e não na base das palavras. Com o objetivo de pesquisarmos diacronicamente, como corpus adotamos o Dicionário Houaiss da Língua Portuguesa em duas versões: publicado em livro e em arquivo digital. Também utilizamos o Corpus do Português e as Cantigas de Santa Maria como corpora para acrescentarmos e alterarmos as datações do dicionário utilizado, além de incluirmos palavras não registradas naquele. A aplicação deste trabalho dá-se no campo da educação superior por meio do estudo da mudança gramatical e da história social do português, com organização simultânea de um corpus de análise.
Title in English
In search of the lost 'mento': the diachronic morphological analisis of the suffix MENTO, in Portuguese language
Keywords in English
Derivation
Historical linguistic
Lexicography
Morphology
Portuguese language
Portuguese philology
Romanic philology
Semantics
Abstract in English
The present work has a multidisciplinary character and finds its justification before the challenges faced by the contemporary world educational institutions; it is part of a more extensive research, which main objective is to diachronically study the formation of words in Portuguese, with emphasis in the process of suffixation. This work is directed to the diachronic morphological study of the suffix MENTO, more specifically in the formation of words, by means of the derivational process of suffixing; we will observe the Portuguese words formed by the derivational suffix MENTO (from the Latin, MEN, MENTUM). Our objective is to observe the deverbal nouns formed by a verb connected to the suffix MENTO, and its meanings, so we can state the hypothesis that they all origin from an action, formed by the model verb + suffix MENTO. Moreover, we will also research the semantic meanings of this suffix, in order to present some paraphrastic formations that denote a meaning in the suffix morpheme, and not in the base of the word. In order to search diachronically we adopted as corpus the Dicionário Houaiss da Língua Portuguesa in two versions: as published and in its digital archive. We have also used the Corpus do Português and the Cantigas de Santa Maria as corpora to add and alter the datings of the adopted dictionary, and furthermore, to include words that do not figure in it. The area of application of this work is higher education by means of study of grammatical change and the social history of Portuguese, with the simultaneous organization of an analysis corpus.