Master Dissertation
Document
Master Dissertation
Full name
Ana Carolina Estremadoiro Prudente do Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Filosofia, Letras e Ciências Humanas
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2021-06-10
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Sousa, Maria Clara Paixao de (President)
Monte, Vanessa Martins do
Queiroz, Rita de Cássia Ribeiro de
Velasco, Ignacio Maria Poveda
Title in Portuguese
Filologia e Direito na edição e análise de um processo judicial de execução entre partes de 1821 com penhora de escravizados: encontros
Keywords in Portuguese
Escravizados, Execução Cível entre partes, Filologia, História do Direito, Processo Judicial
Abstract in Portuguese
Os processos judiciais atestam variados aspectos da vida cotidiana do período em que tramitaram. Formada a relação processual entre as partes e o juiz, trazem o verdadeiro Direito aplicado, ou, segundo Poveda Velasco (2007) o "Direito vivo" de determinado período de nossa História, além de informações aptas a nos revelar muito do que se passava nas relações sociais, na economia e na política. Temos, portanto, que analisar filologicamente um processo judicial tem o condão de transformá-lo em fonte histórica, capaz de revelar o que fomos, abrindo caminhos e espaços para estudos das mais diversas áreas do saber. Nesse compasso, unir essas duas ciências - Filologia e Direito - nos permitirá responder, com clareza e fidedignidade, como as leis eram aplicadas no Brasil e em Portugal, como se davam as relações entre a colônia e a metrópole, os cargos pertencentes à estrutura judicial-administrativa e as pessoas que os compunham. O corpus deste trabalho é constituído de uma Ação de Execução entre Partes, datada de 1821, proposta pelo Capitão Antônio da Silva Prado, Socio Caixa dos Contractos do Novo Imposto da Meia Sisa dos escravizados ladinos, em face do Sargento-mor Ignacio de Araujo Ferraz, pelo não repasse da arrecadação que este último fez do tributo em Villa Bella da Princeza, na província de São Paulo, incidente sobre as transações mercantis de escravizados ladinos. A presente dissertação traz a análise destes autos de processo sob o viés do Direito e da Filologia, que convergiram no sentido de nos mostrar, além do conteúdo do texto, a província de São Paulo à época de tramitação dos autos, sua circulação e a questão dos escravizados, que foram penhorados e leiloados para o pagamento da dívida contraída pelo réu. Para que tais análises fossem realizadas na presente dissertação, elaboramos uma edição semidiplomática de todo o documento, acompanhado de seu fac-símile. Além disso, trouxemos um glossário com alguns termos jurídicos presentes nos autos, contextualizando-os. Por fim, tratamos da Filologia, considerando este processo judicial em sua unidade, mas também pertecente a um acervo judicial público, como curadora de textos históricos. Pretendeu-se, portanto, com o presente trabalho, contribuir para a formação da história do Direito e do Judiciário Brasileiro, já que muitos estudos jurídicos foram feitos com base na simples análise da legislação e jurisprudência vigentes à época, e não diretamente sobre um processo judicial, que seria uma fonte confiável da efetiva aplicação do Direito. Dessa forma, o labor filológico realizado nos autos tornou-se uma forma de preservação dessa espécie documental, tornando-o mais acessível a quem quiser compulsá-lo.
Title in English
Philology and Law in the editing and analysis of a judicial process of execution between parties of 1821 with the attachment of enslaved people: meetings
Keywords in English
Civil Enforcement between parties, Enslaved People, History of Law, Judicial Process, Philology
Abstract in English
Legal proceedings attest to various aspects of daily life during the period in which they were processed. Having formed the procedural relationship between the parties and the judge, they bring the true Law applied, or, according to Poveda Velasco (2007) the "Living Law" of a certain period of our History, in addition to information able to reveal to us much of what was happening in the social relations, economics and politics. Therefore, we have to analyze a judicial process philologically, it has the power to transform it into a historical source, capable of revealing what we were, opening paths and spaces for studies of the most diverse areas of knowledge. In this way, joining these two sciences - Philology and Law - will allow us to answer, with clarity and reliability, how the laws were applied in Brazil and Portugal, how the relations between the colony and the metropolis, the positions belonging to the judicial structure - administrative and the people who composed them. The corpus of this work consists of an Execution Judicial Action between Parties, dated 1821, proposed by Captain Antônio da Silva Prado, Socio Caixa dos Contratos of the New Half Sisa Tax of the enslaved, against to Sergeant Major Ignacio de Araujo Ferraz , due to the non transfer of the collection that the latter made of the tax in Villa Bella da Princeza, in the province of São Paulo, incident on the commercial transactions of rogue slaves. This dissertation presents the analysis of these file records under the bias of Law and Philology, which converged in order to show us, in addition to the content of the text, the province of São Paulo at the time of processing the judicial process, their circulation and the issue of the enslaved, which were pledged and auctioned for the payment of the debt contracted by the defendant. In order for such analyzes to be carried out in this dissertation, we prepared a semi-diplomatic edition of the entire document, accompanied by its facsimile. In addition, we brought a glossary with some legal terms present in the case files, contextualizing them. Finally, we deal with Philology, considering this judicial process in its unit, but also belonging to a public judicial collection, as curator of historical texts. It was intended, therefore, with the present work, to contribute to the formation of the history of Brazilian Law and Judiciary, since many legal studies were made based on the simple analysis of the legislation and jurisprudence in force at the time, and not directly on a judicial file records, which would be a reliable source of the effective application of the Law. In this way, the philological work carried out in the records has become a way of preserving this documentary species, making it more accessible to those who want to compel it.