Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-28092009-172339
Document
Author
Full name
Vanessa de Freitas Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Luiz Antonio da (President)
Andrade, Maria Lúcia da Cunha Victório de Oliveira
Hilgert, José Gaston
Title in Portuguese
Estudo dos efeitos interacionais das repetições: colaboração e conflito
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise da conversação
Colaboração
Conflito
Repetição
Sociolingüística interacional
Abstract in Portuguese
A repetição representa, certamente, uma das marcas da língua falada, cuja relevância para a produção e a compreensão do texto falado é atestada por diversos estudos, concernentes à Análise da Conversação, que se voltam à observação de tal fenômeno, principalmente no que se refere a seus aspectos formais e funcionais. O presente trabalho pauta-se na tipologia funcional das repetições proposta por Luiz Antônio Marcuschi, um dos mais renomados estudiosos da conversação, para analisar os seus efeitos interacionais. Assim, a partir do arcabouço teórico fornecido pela Análise da Conversação e pela Sociolingüística Interacional, procuramos compreender a relação existente entre diferentes tipos de repetição e dois traços qualitativos que podem permear as interações verbais: a colaboração e o conflito.
Title in English
Study of interactional effects of repetitions: cooperation and conflict
Keywords in English
Collaboration
Conflict
Conversation analysis
Interactional sociolinguistics
Repetition
Abstract in English
Repetition is a trait of spoken language whose relevance, both for production and comprehension of the spoken text, is highlighted in a number of studies on Conversation Analysis concerned with observing this phenomenon, especially with reference to its formal and functional aspects. This current study focuses on the functional typology of repetition proposed by Luiz Antônio Marcuschi, one of the most renowned academics of conversation, to analyze its interactional effects. Through the theoretical framework provided by Conversation Analysis and Interactional Sociolinguistics, we seek to comprehend the relationship between different types of repetition and two qualitative traits which can permeate verbal interactions: collaboration and conflict.