Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-28082012-122528
Document
Author
Full name
Sandra Regina Franciscatto Bertoldo
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Manoel Mourivaldo Santiago (President)
Araujo, Mariangela de
Cox, Maria Inês Pagliarini
Santos, Irenilde Pereira dos
Silva, José Pereira da
Title in Portuguese
Investigação dialetológica no distrito Nossa Senhora da Guia: análise semântico-lexical de bamburro, tacuru e bateia
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise dialetal
Distrito Nossa Senhora da Guia
Estudo semântico-lexical
Abstract in Portuguese
Dedicado a investigar o léxico dos moradores do Distrito Nossa Senhora da Guia a partir das lexias bamburro, tacuru e bateia registradas na fala dos idosos na pesquisa desenvolvida em 2007, esta tese busca elementos que contribuam para a identificação e justificativa do movimento da língua na localidade, trazendo subsídios para a verificação de manutenção, mudança e/ou variação semântico-lexical. Para tanto, a pesquisa se utiliza do instrumento da coleta in loco, com aplicação de questionário para as três categorias estabelecidas de sujeitos de pesquisa, constituídas a partir das bases teórico-metodológicas apresentadas pelo Atlas Linguístico do Brasil (ALiB) e dos resultados já obtidos em Bertoldo (2007). Neste estudo, considerando as variáveis sexo, profissão e grau de instrução, são delimitados como sujeitos de pesquisa: 1. Moradores com idade igual ou superior a 60 anos; 2. Moradores na faixa etária de 30 a 59 anos e; 3. Moradores com idade entre 19 e 29 anos. Pretende-se, com os resultados alcançados, acrescentar novos dados às análises e hipóteses levantadas em Bertoldo (2007) e, dessa maneira, contribuir com os trabalhos de campo e estudos que visam determinar as características e isoglossas das variedades do português falado no Brasil.
Title in English
Dialectological research in Nossa Senhora da Guia District: lexical-semantic analysis of bamburro, tacuru and bateia
Keywords in English
Dialectical analysis
Lexical-semantic study
Nossa Senhora da Guia District
Abstract in English
Dedicated to investigate the lexicon of the residents of Nossa Senhora da Guia District from the bamburro, tacuru and bateia lexias registered in the speech of the elderly in research conducted in 2007, this thesis aims elements that contribute to the identification and justification of the movement of the language in that locality, providing subsidies for the maintenance check, change and /or lexical-semantic variation. To this end, the research uses the collection in loco instrument with a questionnaire for the three established categories of research subjects, constituted from the theoretical and methodological basis presented by Linguistic Atlas of Brazil (ALiB) and from the results already obtained in Berthold (2007). In this study, considering the sex, occupation and education level variables, are defined as research subjects: 1. Residents aged 60 years or over, 2. Residents aged from 30 to 59 years and 3. People aged from 19 to 29 years. It is intended, with the reached results, add new data to the analyzes and hypotheses collected in Bertoldo (2007) and, thus, contribute to the fieldwork and studies aimed at determining the characteristics and isoglosses of varieties of Portuguese spoken in Brazil.