Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2012.tde-27092012-115347
Document
Author
Full name
Livia Carolina Baenas Barizon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Rodrigues, Angela Cecilia de Souza (President)
Campos, Odette Gertrudes Luiza Altmann de Souza
Pereira, Deize Crespim
Title in Portuguese
Realização/não realização dos pronomes subjetivos no português popular da cidade de São Paulo: um caso de variação
Keywords in Portuguese
Linguística funcional
Português popular
Pronomes subjetivos
Sociolinguística
Variação linguística
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo descrever, em sincronia, os padrões de variação de preenchimento do sujeito por pronomes pessoais, encontrados na variedade popular do Português falado na cidade de São Paulo, especificamente, das favelas da zona Norte (Jardins Carombé e Paulistano). O corpus de análise é constituído por 15 inquéritos de 30 minutos cada, gravados na segunda metade da década de 1980, estratificados por sexo, escolaridade e idade do informante. Buscou-se, sobretudo, explicar a variável realização/ não-realização do pronome subjetivo, levando-se em conta os pressupostos teórico-metodológicos da Sociolinguística Variacionista de William Labov e da Linguística Funcional de Michael Halliday, no intuito de identificarmos os fatores linguísticos e sociais que estão condicionando a variável dependente. Os resultados obtidos, através do estudo em tempo aparente, não nos possibilitam afirmar que está ocorrendo mudança linguística em progresso, ou seja, que a língua esteja caminhando em direção às línguas não-pro-drop. O Status Informacional demonstrou ser o fator mais significativo, prevalecendo sobre os demais fatores e que condiciona a realização/ não- realização dos pronomes subjetivos.
Title in English
Occurrence/not occurrence of subjective pronouns in popular Portuguese in the city of São Paulo: a case of variation
Keywords in English
Functional linguistics
Linguistic variation
Popular portuguese
Sociolinguistics
Subjective pronouns
Abstract in English
This research aims to describe, in synchrony, the variation patterns of filling of the subject by personal pronouns found in the popular variety of Portuguese spoken in São Paulo, specifically, the slums of the North (Jardins Carombé and Paulistano). The corpus of analysis consists of 15 surveys of 30 minutes each, recorded in the second half of the 1980s, stratified by sex, age and education of the informant. It´s above all explain the variable occurrence of the subjective pronoun, taking into account the theoretical and methodological assumptions of Sociolinguistics Variationist by William Labov and Functional Linguistics by Michael Halliday, in order to identify linguistic and social factors conditioning that are the dependent variable. The results obtained, through the apparent time study, do not allow us to assert that linguistic change in progress is occurring, ie, that language is moving in a direction to the "non-pro-drop" languages. The Information Unit proved to be the most significant factor, prevailing over other factors, that is conditioning the occurrence of subjective pronouns.