Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-27072020-183133
Document
Author
Full name
Rosana Siqueira de Carvalho do Vale
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Viaro, Mario Eduardo (President)
Campos, Ednalvo Apostolo
Condé, Valéria Gil
Santos, Alice Pereira
Title in Portuguese
O processo de derivação prefixial do português: um estudo semântico-histórico do formante DIS- e da variante DI-
Keywords in Portuguese
Derivação
Morfologia
Prefixo dis-/di-
Processo Semântico-histórico
Sincronia
Abstract in Portuguese
Objetivamos, com esta pesquisa, descrever as propriedades morfosssemânticas do prefixo dis-/di-, em verbetes coletados em dicionários e em estudos gramaticais diacrônicos e sincrônicos, na busca por sistematizarmos o significado desse formante; verificarmos a frequência de uso, a produtividade e a polissemia desse prefixo no corpus de análise; e cotejarmo-lo com os prefixos des- e de-. Averiguamos, ainda, pautados nos estudos de Santos (2016), quais os critérios de seleção e/ou arranjos, desse formante, em relação à base a que adjunge, apresentando os resultados acerca do processo de derivação prefixal do português, sob o viés semântico-histórico. Para tanto, baseamo-nos nos pressupostos de Rio-Torto (1998, 2013, 2014), Lopes (2013), Viaro (2004, 2011, 2014), De Bona (2014, 2018), Santos (2016), entre outros. Estudamos a ocorrência desse prefixo na formação prefixal em palavras já derivadas, investigando quais as Regras de formação de Palavras, usadas na formação dessas palavras derivadas, pautando-nos nos pressupostos de Basílio (2003, 2004). Nesta pesquisa, de cunho qualitativo, procedemos a um levantamento bibliográfico para auxiliar na descrição do corpus coletado no Dicionário Houaiss (2001), comparando esses dados com os de outros dicionários, usando, para tanto, a metodologia estabelecida pelo grupo de pesquisa GMHP (Grupo de Morfologia Histórica do Português ). Entendemos que o prefixo dis- e sua variante possa contribuir para uma visão clara do processo histórico-semântico da língua portuguesa, dada a variação semântica identificada.
Title in English
The process of prefix derivation of Portuguese: a semantic-historical study of the dis- and the di- variant
Keywords in English
Derivation
Morphology
Prefix dis-/di-
Semantic-historical process
Synchronicity
Abstract in English
The purpose of this research is to describe the semantic properties of the prefix dis-/di-, in entries collected in dictionaries and in diachronic and synchronic grammatical studies, in order to systematize the meaning of this formant; to verify the frequency of use, productivity and polysemy of this prefix in the corpus of analysis; and to compare it with the prefixes des- and de-. We also checked, based on the studies by Santos (2016), the selection criteria and/ or arrangements of this formant, in relation to the base to which it adjuncts, presenting the results about the process of prefix derivation of Portuguese, under the semantic-historical bias. For this purpose, we based ourselves on the assumptions of Rio-Torto (1998, 2013, 2014), Lopes (2013), Viaro (2004, 2011, 2014), Bona (2014, 2018), among others. We studied the occurrence of this prefix in the prefix formation in already derived words, investigating which selection, combination and restriction criteria were used in the formation of these derived words, based on the assumptions of Basílio (2003, 2004). In this qualitative research, we conducted a bibliographic survey to help describing the corpus collected in the Houaiss Dictionary (2001), comparing these data with those of other dictionaries, using the methodology established by the GMHP (Grupo de Morfologia Histórica do Português) research group. We understand that the dis- and its variant may contribute to a clear view of the historical-semantic process of the Portuguese language, given the semantic variation identified.