Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2023.tde-26092023-150100
Document
Author
Full name
Denise Rocha Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Svartman, Flaviane Romani Fernandes (President)
Fonseca, Aline Alves
Tenani, Luciani Ester
Title in Portuguese
Sândi externo no Português do Libolo
Keywords in Portuguese
Domínios Prosódicos
Fonologia
Português do Libolo
Sândi Externo
Abstract in Portuguese
Este estudo visa à investigação dos processos de sândi externo, especificamente no que diz respeito ao comportamento de fricativas alveolares e pós-alveolares em final de palavra e aos casos de sândi vocálico externo, no português falado no município do Libolo (doravante, PLB) em Angola. Dado que em outras variedades de português - a saber, o português europeu (PE) (FROTA, 2000; CRUZ, 2013; PAULINO, 2016), o português brasileiro (PB) (TENANI, 2002) e o português santomense (PST) (BALDUINO, 2022; BALDUINO; ARAUJO, 2023) - os processos de sândi externo são condicionados por restrições prosódicas, como fronteiras de domínios prosódicos, nossa hipótese é que o condicionamento a essas restrições também possa ser verificado na variedade de português falada no Libolo. Assim, propomo-nos a investigar quais são os domínios prosódicos relevantes na ocorrência de fenômenos de sândi externo para o PLB. Para o alcance de nosso objetivo e para a investigação de nossa hipótese, foram realizadas as seguintes tarefas: (i) a transcrição de áudios e a segmentação em palavras, por meio dos softwares ELAN (HELLWIG; GEERTS, 2013) e PRAAT (BOERSMA; WEENINK, 2018), de dois corpora de fala espontânea do português do Libolo; (ii) a análise perceptual e acústica das ocorrências de vozeamento de fricativas alveolares e pós-alveolares em fronteira de palavra e de sândi vocálico externo; (iii) a investigação dos domínios prosódicos nos quais houve a ocorrência ou impedimento dos referidos fenômenos; e (iv) a comparação dos resultados obtidos para o PLB com os resultados descritos na literatura sobre os mesmos fenômenos para outras variedades de português, como o PB, o PE e o PST. Os resultados apontam que as fricativas envolvidas no processo de vozeamento em fronteira de palavra no PLB possuem restrições prosódicas semelhantes às variedades estudadas para o PE (FROTA, 2000; CRUZ, 2013). No entanto, no que diz respeito aos casos de sândi vocálico externo, há maior semelhança com o PB (TENANI, 2002) e o PST (BALDUINO, 2022; BALDUINO; ARAUJO, 2023), já que esse processo não tem um domínio específico de aplicação no PLB, assim como ocorre nestas variedades de português.
Title in English
External Sandhi in Libolo Portuguese
Keywords in English
External Sandhi
Phonology
Portuguese of Libolo
Prosodic Domains
Abstract in English
This study aims at investigating processes of external sandhi, specifically with regard to the behavior of alveolar and post-alveolar fricatives at the end of the word and the cases of external vocalic sandhi, in Portuguese spoken in the municipality of Libolo (hereinafter, PLB) in Angola. Given that in other varieties of Portuguese - namely, European Portuguese (EP) (FROTA, 2000; CRUZ, 2013; PAULINO, 2016), Brazilian Portuguese (BP) (TENANI, 2002) and Santomean Portuguese (STP) (BALDUINO, 2022; BALDUINO; ARAUJO, 2023) - the external sandhi processes are conditioned by prosodic restrictions, such as prosodic domain boundaries, our hypothesis is that the conditioning to these restrictions can also be seen in the variety of Portuguese spoken in Libolo. Thus, we propose to investigate which are the relevant prosodic domains in the occurrence of external sandhi phenomena in LBP. In order to reach our objective and to investigate our hypothesis, the following tasks were carried out: (i) the transcription of audios and segmentation into words, through the software ELAN (HELLWIG; GEERTS, 2013) and PRAAT (BOERSMA; WEENINK, 2018), of two Portuguese spontaneous speech corpora of Libolo; (ii) the perceptual and acoustic analysis of the voicing occurrences of alveolar and post-alveolar fricatives at word boundaries and external vowel sandhi; (iii) the investigation of the prosodic domains in which the aforementioned phenomena occurred or prevented; and (iv) the comparison of the results obtained in the PLB with the results described in the literature on the same phenomena in other Portuguese varieties, such as BP, EP and STP. The results show that the fricatives involved in the voicing process at word boundaries in LBP have prosodic restrictions similar to the varieties studied for EP (FROTA, 2000; CRUZ, 2013). However, with regard to cases of external vocalic sandals, there is more similarity with BP (TENANI, 2002) and STP (BALDUINO, 2022; BALDUINO; ARAUJO, 2023), since this process does not have a specific domain of application in LBP, as it happens in these varieties of Portuguese.