Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2023.tde-26092023-121949
Document
Author
Full name
Claudia Bergamini
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Manoel Mourivaldo Santiago (President)
Krug, Marcelo Jacó
Maté, Miguel Gutiérrez
Steffen, Martina Maria
Title in Portuguese
Crenças e atitudes linguísticas a partir da visão de docentes e não docentes sobre o Portunhol em Dionísio Cerqueira (SC) e Bernardo de Irigoyen (Argentina)
Keywords in Portuguese
Crenças e atitudes linguísticas
Docentes
Fronteira
Línguas em contato
Portunhol
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo descrever as crenças e atitudes linguísticas sobre o Portunhol, de informantes docentes e não docentes, residentes das cidades de fronteira brasileiras, Dionísio Cerqueira (SC) e Barracão (PR), e argentina, Bernardo de Irigoyen. As regiões foram escolhidas por se configurarem como fronteiras secas entre Brasil e Argentina, o que favorece uma interação multicultural e multilíngue, além do plurilinguismo. O aparato teórico-metodológico está embasado nos princípios da Dialetologia Pluridimensional de Thun (2005, 2010) e Altenhofen (2023), para a elaboração da metodologia de pesquisa e análise; da Psicologia social de Lambert e Lambert (1967, 1972), López Morales (1993), Moreno-Fernández (2009) e Silva-Poreli & Aguilera (2011), para a definição dos conceitos de crenças e atitudes linguísticas e suas interlocuções com a sociolinguística, que determinaram o questionário originalmente desenvolvido; e Krug (2013), Oushiro (2015) e Kusy (2019), para a elaboração desse questionário pluridimensional estruturado. O corpus de análise se compõe de entrevistas realizadas com 16 informantes, sendo oito docentes, que compõem a classe alta (Ca), e oito não docentes que compõem a classe baixa (Cb), caracterizando a dimensão diastrática de análise; e divididos também em dois grupos com base na faixa etária, a geração mais velha (GII), de 47 anos em diante, e a geração mais nova (G1), de 18 a 45 anos, o que compõe a dimensão diageracional. Além disso, há divisão equânime de informantes homens e mulheres, compondo assim a dimensão diassexual de análise. A pesquisa apresenta abordagem qualitativa, de natureza aplicada, com objetivo descritivo, pois investiga as respostas subjetivas dos entrevistados e, a partir de análises indutivas, busca descrever as crenças e atitudes linguísticas dos falantes da região de fronteira seca, para então contribuir com as discussões sobre o reconhecimento do portunhol como uma língua identitária da região de fronteira, sobretudo por professores. Os informantes responderam a perguntas de um questionário com questões estruturadas, que foram transcritas de forma grafemática e tabuladas conforme a metodologia da Dialetologia Pluridimensional e relacional e analisadas por meio de inferências. Dentre as hipóteses aventadas, estão a de que os falantes dessa região de fronteira reconhecem o Portunhol como uma língua identitária da região, portanto, com atribuição de prestígio a essa variedade, ainda que resguardem o Português e o Espanhol nos contextos oficiais de cada país. Além disso, a de que os docentes atribuem certo valor de prestígio ao portunhol, reconhecendo-o como língua, identitária de uma região com contexto bilingue da qual ele faz parte, ainda que prezem pelo ensino da língua oficial. Os resultados apontam para a confirmação dessas hipóteses.
Title in English
Linguistic beliefs and attitudes from the point of view of teachers and non-teachers about Portunhol in Dionísio Cerqueira (SC) and Bernardo de Irigoyen (Argentina)
Keywords in English
Border
Languages in contact
Linguistic beliefs and attitudes
Portuguese
Teachers
Abstract in English
This work aims to describe the linguistic beliefs and attitudes related to the Portunhol, considering teaching and non-teaching informants, residents of Brazilian border cities Dionísio Cerqueira (SC) and Barracão (PR), and Argentinian, Bernardo de Irigoyen. These locations were chosen as to be classified as "dry borders" between both Brazil and Argentina, which supports a multicultural and multilingual interaction, besides plurilingual. The theoretical-methodological apparatus is based on the principles of Pluridimensional Dialectology by Thun (2005, 2010) and Altenhofen (2023), by considering methodology research and analysis; Social Psychology of Lambert and Lambert (1967, 1972), López Morales (1993), Moreno-Fernández (2009) and Silva-Poreli & Aguilera (2011), for the concepts definition of linguistic beliefs and attitudes and their interlocutions with the sociolinguistics and the development of the questionnaire; and Krug & Horst (2013), Oushiro (2015) and Kusy (2019), for the elaboration of the structured pluridimensional questionnaire. The body of analysis is based on the interviews performed with sixteen informants - eight of whom are teachers/professors who set up the upper class (Ca), and eight are non-teachers who set up the lower class (Cb), composing the analysis' diastratic dimension; and also divided into two groups based on age group, the younger generation (GI), age eighteen to forty-five years old, and the older generation (GII), from forty-seven years old onwards, which set up the diagenerational dimension. In addition, there is an equal gender division, male and female informants, thus composing the diasexual dimension of analysis. The research presents a qualitative approach from an applied field of view with a descriptive objective, since it investigates the interviewers' subjective responses and, based on inductive analyses, aims to describe the beliefs and linguistic attitudes of the speakers of the dry border region, contributing to the discussions on the recognition of the Portuñol as an identity language at the border locations, especially considering teachers. The informants attended to a questionnaire with structured matters, which were graphetically transcribed and tabulated according to the Pluridimensional and Relational Dialectology methodology and analyzed by means of inferences. From the raised hypothesis, is possible to find out that the speakers from the border region recognize the Portuñol as an identity language of the location adding prestige to this variant, even though protecting Portuguese and Spanish in the official contexts of each country. Another hypothesis points that teachers attribute a certain value of prestige to the Portuñol by recognizing it as an identity language from a bilingual context region where it is inserted, even though valuing the learning of the official language. Results point at those hypothesis confirmation.