Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-26062012-135419
Document
Author
Full name
Veridiana Skocic Marchon
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Ceschin, Osvaldo Humberto Leonardi (President)
Feres, Opazia Chain
Fernandes, Annie Gisele
Nascimento, Denise da Silva Menezes do
Silva, Franklin Leopoldo e
Title in Portuguese
A poesia doutrinária de Mestre André Dias e as fontes italianas
Keywords in Portuguese
Catequese
Idade Média
Itália
Laudes
Literatura Religiosa
Portugal
Abstract in Portuguese
A presente pesquisa tem por objetivo demonstrar a finalidade catequética da obra intitulada Laudes e Cantigas Espirituais escrita pelo beneditino André Dias na primeira metade do século XV. Os versos de Mestre André parecem assumir um valor pedagógico à medida que visam a transmitir a mensagem do Evangelho inclusive com o propósito de edificar os cristãos a partir da exemplaridade de Jesus e Maria. Sob esta ótica, o laudário parece enfatizar uma religiosidade mais intimista, mais palpável e acessível à esfera divina sem prescindir, contudo, de seu aspecto devocional. Desta forma, através das análises de três grupos temáticos do laudário de Mestre André (Loas de Natal, Loas e Prantos de Nossa Senhora e Laudas da Paixão), este estudo visa a evidenciar os elementos que assinalam a finalidade doutrinária das composições em questão. À luz da tradição laudística medieval - cujo centro difusor fora a Península Itálica -, procuraremos apontar, ainda, o possível diálogo entre as laudes portuguesas e os escritos dos italianos Feo Belcari e Jacopone da Todi.
Title in English
The doctrinary poetry by Master Andre Dias and the Italian sources
Keywords in English
Catechesis
Italy
Lauds
Middle age
Portugal
Religious literature
Abstract in English
This research aims at showing the catechetic function of Laudes e Cantigas Espirituais written by the Benedictine Monk Andre Dias in the first half of the fifteenth century. The verses of Master André seem to assume an educational value as they aim at transmitting the Gospels message in order to edify christians through the exemplarity of Jesus and Mary. Within this scope, the lauds seem to emphasize some kind of more intimist, more palpable sense of religiosity, as well as more accessible to the divine sphere. However, the lauds still do not neglect their devotional aspect. Thus, through the analyses of three thematic groups, Master Andres laudarium (Loas de Natal Christmas Loas - , Loas e Prantos de Nossa Senhora Loas and Sorrows from Our Lady - and Laudas da Paixão Lauds of the Passion), this study seeks to highlight the elements which determine the doctrinary functions of analyzed compositions. Based on the medieval laudistic tradition, which was mainly diffused in the Italian Peninsula, we shall attempt at pointing out a possible relationship between the Portuguese Lauds and the writings by the Italian writers Feo Belcari and Jacopone da Todi.