Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-26022008-140441
Document
Author
Full name
Cláudia Assad Alvares
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Calcada, Guiomar Fanganiello (President)
Alves, Ieda Maria
Barbosa, Maria Aparecida
Lima, Fernanda Lemos de
Pauliukonis, Maria Aparecida Lino de
Title in Portuguese
O discurso paradoxal de Vieira no 'Sermão pelo bom sucesso das Armas de Portugal contra as de Holanda'
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise do discurso
Argumentação
Formas verbo-nominais
Paradoxo
Semântica estrutural
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese, discutem-se, dentre outros, os conceitos de "auditório universal", de Perelman (2000); o de "contrato de comunicação", de Charaudeau (1992); os conceitos de duplo vínculo e enquadres, propostos por Bateson (1972), e abre-se também espaço para os principais tipos de paradoxos. Nela apresentase ainda a teoria dos semas e de sua combinatória, segundo Langendoen (1971), e, finalmente, analisa-se o sermão pelo Bom sucesso das armas de Portugal contra as de Holanda. O trabalho tem por objetivo evidenciar que o discurso religioso do Padre Antônio Vieira, no Sermão Pelo bom sucesso das armas de Portugal contra as de Holanda, é um discurso paradoxal porque desconstrói a si próprio. Para atingir tal propósito, confrontam-se os argumentos de que Vieira faz uso para dirigir-se a Deus, no referido sermão, com os textos das Sagradas Escrituras; analisa-se a argumentatividade das formas nominais do verbo, com ênfase particular na estrutura do gerúndio, enquanto ato ilocucional, a partir do Sermão da Sexagésima, e descreve-se um tipo de paradoxo pragmático: a roda argumentativa.
Title in English
The paradoxal speech of Vieira at the 'Sermon for the good success of Portugal's Weapons against Holland's'
Keywords in English
Argumentation
Paradox
Speech analysis
Structural semantics
Verb-noun forms
Abstract in English
In this thesis, among others, the concepts of "universal auditorium", from Perelman (2000); "communication contract", from Charaudeau (1992); the concepts of double bind and frames, proposed by Bateson (1972) are discussed, and room is opened for the main types of paradox. In this one, the theory of semantic traits and its combinatory, according to Langedoen (1971) is also presented and, finally, the sermon For the good success of Portugal's weapons against Holland's is analyzed. The work has as a scope to evidence that the religious speech from Father Antônio Vieira, at the sermon For the good success of Portugal's weapons against Holland's, is a paradoxal speech for it unbuilds itself. To reach such purpose, the arguments Vieira uses to address God are confronted, at the referred sermon, with the Holy Scriptures' texts; the argumentativity of the nominal forms of the verbs is analyzed, with particular emphasis on the structure of the gerund, as an illocutionary act, starting from Sermon of the Sixtieth, and a kind of pragmatic paradox is created: the argumentative round.