Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-25092012-120158
Document
Author
Full name
Giovanna Wrubel Brants
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Luiz Antonio da (President)
Barzotto, Valdir Heitor
Hilgert, José Gaston
Marquesi, Sueli Cristina
Siqueira, Idmea Semeghini Prospero Machado
Title in Portuguese
Investigação do processo de negociação interpessoal infantil em situação lúdica: aspectos interacionais e cognitivos
Keywords in Portuguese
Interação conversacional infantil
Negociação interpessoal
Psicolinguística
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo principal da presente pesquisa é a investigação das estratégias interacionais e cognitivas adotadas por crianças nas suas conversações, em situação lúdica, a fim de que a negociação interpessoal seja estabelecida. Pretendemos, dessa forma, observar como as crianças procederam para desfazer as eventuais complicações que surgiram no curso da negociação, até o restabelecimento de uma troca conversacional equilibrada. Nesse sentido, o estudo em questão nos permitiu compreender melhor a transição entre os momentos de acordo e de desacordo/conflito instaurados nas interações sociais entre as crianças, nos processos de diferenciação "eu-outro" (Wallon, 1987). A partir da análise de amostras de interações conversacionais de crianças de 5, 8 e 10 anos, no contexto do evento lúdico (jogo de construção), identificamos as ocorrências de implicaturas conversacionais (Grice, 1982), conflitos, equívocos, regulações discursivas (Caron, 1983) e mecanismos de ameaça e preservação das faces (Goffman, 1967) durante o processo discursivo, que estimularam a criança a argumentar em favor de suas próprias crenças a respeito dos fatos, culminando, muitas vezes, no surgimento da negociação interpessoal com a outra criança e/ou com o adulto. Foi igualmente possível verificar, nesse contexto, a percepção que as crianças têm dos estados mentais (desejos, crenças, intenções, etc.) dos outros que, por sua vez, diferem de seus próprios estados mentais (Perner & Wimmer, 1985). Foram realizadas gravações em áudio de seis pares de crianças, de ambos os sexos, na presença da pesquisadora. Cada sessão foi constituída da gravação de um evento lúdico completo, isto é, pela abertura, desenvolvimento e finalização do jogo. Tais gravações foram transcritas posteriormente, de acordo com as Normas para Transcrição, comumente utilizadas pelos pesquisadores do Projeto NURC/SP Projeto de Estudo da Norma Linguística Urbana Culta de São Paulo. Posteriormente à transcrição dos dados coletados, empreendemos uma análise de cunho qualitativo de amostras de conversação entre as crianças e/ou entre as crianças e a pesquisadora. Considerando-se todos os exemplos analisados, foi possível concluir que há traços interacionais que se sobressaem no contexto conversacional de cada idade observada, o que se reflete na mobilização de diferentes estratégias de negociação interpessoal.
Title in English
Investigation of the process of childish interpersonal negotiation in a playful situation: cognitive and interactional aspects
Keywords in English
Child conversational interaction
Interpersonal negotiation
Psycholinguistics
Abstract in English
The main objective of this research is to investigate interactional and cognitive strategies adopted by children in their conversations, on a playing situation, in order to establish an interpersonal negotiation. We intend, therefore, to observe how children proceeded to undo eventual complications that arise in the course of negotiation until a balanced conversation is restored. Accordingly, the present study allowed us to better understand the transition between moments of agreement and disagreement/conflict which happens at social interactions among children, described by Wallon in 1987 as the process of differentiating "self-other". Analyzing samples from conversational interactions among children aged 5, 8 and 10 years, in a context of a playing event (building game), we have identified instances of conversational implications (Grice, 1982), conflicts, misunderstandings, discursive regulations (Caron , 1983) and mechanisms of threat and face-saving (Goffman, 1967) during the discursive process, which encouraged children to argue for their own beliefs about facts, resulting often in the emergence of interpersonal negotiation with another child and/or with adults. In this context, it was also possible to verify the perception that children have about mental conditions of others (desires, beliefs, intentions, etc.), which differ from their own mental conditions (Perner & Wimmer, 1985). Audio recordings were made of six pairs of children from both sexes, in the presence of the researcher. Each session consisted on a recording of a complete playing event, which encompasses the opening, development and completion of the game. These recordings were transcribed later, according to the Standards for transcription, commonly used by researchers from the NURC / SP - Project for the Study of the Cult Urban Language Standard of São Paulo. After the transcription of data collected, we undertook a qualitative analysis of samples from conversation between children and/or between children and researcher. Considering all samples analyzed, it was possible to conclude that there are interactional traces which stand out in conversational context on each observed age, which is reflected in the utilization of different interpersonal negotiation strategies.