Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2009.tde-23112009-153410
Document
Author
Full name
Renata Barbosa Vicente
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2009
Supervisor
Committee
Hernandes, Maria Célia Pereira Lima (President)
Oliveira, Mariangela Rios de
Silva, Anna Christina Bentes da
Title in Portuguese
Mudança gramatical da palavra afinal e sua gramaticalização num contraste entre variedades linguísticas: português do Brasil e de Portugal
Keywords in Portuguese
Advérbio
Funcionalismo
Gramaticalização
Lexicalização
Unidirecionalidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta um estudo sobre a mudança gramatical que tem afetado a palavra afinal. Para isso, iniciamos nossas buscas em dicionários sincrônicos e etimológicos, que favoreceram reconhecer a ampliação do espectro funcional desse item; em seguida, coletamos dados da língua falada e, em face do pouco número de ocorrências, partimos para dados da língua escrita. Norteados pela fundamentação teórica que deriva de Heine, Claudi & Hünnemeyer (1991), reconhecemos um percurso unidirecional seguido pelo item afinal, bem como pudemos reconhecer alguns padrões funcionais associados aos usos desse item. Também, verificamos que as rotas percorridas pelo encadeamento dos padrões funcionais podem assumir um movimento tanto da esquerda para a direita - resultando em gramaticalização; quanto da direita para a esquerda resultando em lexicalização.
Title in English
Grammatical change of afinal word and its grammaticalization in the contrast between linguistic varieties: Portuguese of Brazil and Portugal
Keywords in English
Adverb
Functionalism
Grammaticalization
Lexicalization
Unidirecionality
Abstract in English
This research presents a study on the grammatical change that has been affecting the word "afinal". For this we initiate our searches in synchronous and etymologic dictionaries; that has promoted to recognize the enlargement of the functional spectrum of this item. After that, we collected data from the spoken language and, in face of the scarce number of occurrences; we decided to deal with the written language. Guided by the theoretical basis that derives from Heine, Claudi & Hünnemeyer (1991), we recognize a unidirectional way, followed by the item "AFINAL", as well as we could recognize some functional standards associated to the use of this item. We also, verify that the routes covered by the functional standards chaining may assume a movement from the left to the right - resulting in grammaticalization, and also from the right for the left, resulting in lexicalization.