Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2006.tde-23082007-121224
Document
Author
Full name
Valéria Paz de Almeida
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Mosca, Lineide do Lago Salvador (President)
Arbex Junior, José
Brait, Elisabeth
Lage, Nilson Lemos
Mauro, Maria Adelia Ferreira
Title in Portuguese
Nas redes dos telejornais: o tecido discursivo e a formação de memória social
Keywords in Portuguese
Discurso telejornalístico
Imagem
Memória social
Polifonia
Referenciação
Abstract in Portuguese
O objetivo desta tese é mostrar como o discurso dos telejornais pode construir determinada memória social de um acontecimento, pelo entrelaçamento de vozes, imagens e designações. Para isso, partimos da análise de elementos lingüísticos, argumentativos e enunciativos desse tipo de discurso, que tem papel fundamental na mediação dos demais discursos sociais. Procuramos mostrar como os telejornais articulam as várias vozes tornadas públicas no espaço da mídia e organizam as estratégias de referenciação dos fatos num processo de construção de um mundo textual homogêneo, que se tornará material simbólico a ser captado pela memória social. Como se trata de um discurso verbo-visual, investigamos também a confluência de elementos lingüísticos e imagéticos na trama discursiva, que a nosso ver aumenta o poder de penetração na memória social pela via da memória eletrônica da televisão, que controla lembranças e esquecimentos por meio da seleção e da edição de acontecimentos, fixando-lhes determinados sentidos e construindo modos de recordação. Empreendemos o exame do discurso de telejornais mediante um estudo de caso, o episódio dos ataques aos Estados Unidos em 11 de setembro de 2001, tendo como base teorias da argumentação, conceitos da análise do discurso, como o de polifonia, estudos sobre os processos de referenciação, concepções a respeito da imagem e teorias da memória social. O corpus da tese é constituído pelas edições de 11 de setembro de 2001, 2002, 2003 e 2004 do Jornal Nacional e do Jornal da Record, o que possibilitou analisar a cobertura televisiva sob uma dupla perspectiva: uma dimensão sincrônica e sua extensão diacrônica. Assim pudemos avaliar as estratégias de manipulação cognitiva e afetiva pelas quais se construiu uma versão paradigmática dos fatos, com pouca reflexão sobre seu contexto ou suas implicações históricas, o que por si só pode ter resultado em significativos efeitos sobre a memória social dos eventos. A análise resultou também na observação de muitos pontos de contato entre os dois telejornais, sobretudo no que se refere aos padrões de mediação da realidade e de distribuição dos conteúdos simbólicos, marcas inequívocas da poderosa máquina televisiva, que reinventa a esfera pública ao controlar o intercâmbio de signos e ideologias e posicionar-se como testemunha de um presente perpétuo.
Title in English
The discourse of television news programs: the analysis of the linguistic and the building of the social memory
Keywords in English
Image
Polyphony
Referentiation
Social memory
Television news discourse
Abstract in English
The objective of this dissertation is to show how the discourse of television news programs may build a certain social memory of an event due to the interminglement of voices, images and designations. To this end, we based ourselves on the analysis of the linguistic, argumentative and enunciative elements of this type of discourse, which has a critical role in the mediation of other social discourses. We tried to show how television news programs articulate the many voices that are made public in the media space and organize the strategies of fact referentiation in a process of construction of a homogenous contextual world, which will become symbolic material to be captured by social memory. As this is a verbal and visual discourse, we also investigated the confluence of linguistic and imagery elements in the contrived discourse, which, in our opinion, increases the power of penetration into social memory by way of television's electronic memory, which controls memories and forgetfulnesses by means of the selection and edition of events, giving them certain meanings and building ways to remember. We undertook the examination of the discourse of television news programs by way of a case study, the episode of the attacks on the United States on September 11, 2001, based on argumentation theories, discourse analysis concepts, such as polyphony, studies on the referentiation processes, conceptions of image, and social memory theories. The corpus of this dissertation is made up of the editions of September 11, 2001, 2002, 2003 and 2004 of the Jornal Nacional and Jornal da Record, which allowed us to analyze the television coverage under two perspectives: a synchronic dimension and its diachronic extension. Therefore, we could evaluate the strategies of cognitive and affective manipulation by way of which a paradigmatic version of the facts was built, with little reflection about their context or historical implications, which, alone, may have had a significant effect on the social memory of the events. The analysis also resulted in the observation of many points of contact between the two television news programs, particularly with respect to the standards of mediation of reality and distribution of the symbolic contents, unmistakable hallmarks of the powerful television media, which reinvents the public sphere by controlling the exchange of signals and ideologies and standing as a witness of a perpetual present.