Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2006.tde-23082007-120203
Document
Author
Full name
Phablo Roberto Marchis Fachin
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Megale, Heitor (President)
Lima, Yedda Dias
Toledo Neto, Sílvio de Almeida
Title in Portuguese
Estudo paleográfico e edição semidiplomática de manuscritos do conselho ultramarino (1705-1719)
Keywords in Portuguese
Conselho Ultramarino
Edição semidiplomática
Filologia
Manuscritos
Paleografia
Abstract in Portuguese
Edição semidiplomática de documentos manuscritos do século XVIII (1705-1719) lavrados pelo Conselho Ultramarino, com vistas a oferecer edição confiável para a pesquisa em História da Língua Portuguesa e Lingüística Histórica. Trata-se de estudo baseado em critérios paleográficos que busca oferecer subsídios para a escrita desse século, visto que a bibliografia a respeito é muito escassa. Este trabalho está dividido em três partes: 1) descrição do corpus e comentário sobre o provável escriba dos documentos do Conselho Ultramarino; 2) caracterização da escrita presente no corpus, seu processo de leitura e levantamento detalhado do alfabeto, com descrição do processo de formação de cada letra e classificação das abreviaturas; 3) edição semidiplomática dos documentos.
Title in English
Paleographical study and semidiplomatic edition of manuscripts of Conselho Ultramarino (1705-1719)
Keywords in English
Conselho Ultramarino
Manuscripts
Paleography
Philology
Semidiplomatic edition
Abstract in English
Semidiplomatic edition of manuscripts documents of XVIII century (1705-1719), cultivated by the Conselho Ultramarino, in Portugal, with sights to offer trustworthy edition for the research in Portuguese Language and Historical Linguistic. One is about study based on paleographical criteria that it searches to offer subsidies for the writing of this century, since the bibliography the respect is very scarce. This work is divided in three parts: 1) description of the corpus and brief explanation about the probable scribe of documents of the Conselho Ultramarino; 2) characterization of the present writing in the corpus, its process of reading and the detailed survey of the alphabet, with description of the process of formation of each letter and classification of abbreviations; 3) the semidiplomatic edition of documents.