Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2011.tde-22092011-163748
Document
Author
Full name
Tania Aiko Aragute
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Maria Lúcia da Cunha Victório de Oliveira (President)
Dias, Ana Rosa Ferreira
Ramos, Paulo Eduardo
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da polifonia nas notícias da Folha de S. Paulo relativas à educação
Keywords in Portuguese
Análise crítica do discurso
Discurso jornalístico
Notícia
Polifonia
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta dissertação, temos por objetivo estudar a polifonia em notícias relacionadas à Educação, publicadas no jornal Folha de S. Paulo, nas décadas de 1930, 1940, 1970 do século XX e na primeira década do século XXI, sob a perspectiva teórica da Análise Crítica do Discurso. Para tanto, foram selecionadas 30 notícias com o objetivo de investigar a construção argumentativa do texto, a partir da inserção de outras vozes presentes, bem como os atores sociais responsáveis por tais declarações. Considerando que a polifonia é uma categoria que vai além da simples introdução de uma voz ou de um efeito de autoridade no texto, analisaremos o uso dos discursos direto e indireto. No discurso direto, marcado pelas aspas, o enunciador se apropria da fala do outro e a transcreve para talvez se ter um maior distanciamento do que é dito. Já o discurso indireto é entremeado pela fala do ator social, sem o uso das aspas, no qual o enunciador disserta, com suas próprias palavras, sobre o que foi dito pelo outro. Nesse jogo de vozes e atores os discursos inseridos nas notícias formam um processo argumentativo, pois o simples fato de o enunciador escolher uma declaração e não outra implica uma estratégia argumentativa.
Title in English
Polyphony in news stories on education from Folha de S. Paulo.
Keywords in English
Critical discourse analysis
Journalistic discourse analysis
News
Polyphony
Abstract in English
This research aims to study polyphony in news stories related to education, as published in the newspaper Folha de S. Paulo, in the 1930s, 1940s, 1970s, and in the first decade of the 20th century, under the theoretical framework of the Critical Discourse Analysis (CDA). We have selected 30 news stories to investigate the construction of arguments from the different voices in the text, in addition to social actors uttering such statements. Based on the idea that polyphony is a linguistic construction that goes beyond the mere introduction of different points of view in the utterance, or authority effects of the text self, we analyze the use of quoted and reported speeches. In quoted speech, which appears within quotation marks, we say exactly what someone has said word by word to attain a detachment effect from what is said. On its turn, reported speech does not use quotation marks to enclose what the person said and it does not have to be word by word, and when reporting someone else's speech we are usually talking about a time in the past. In this game of voices and actors, the discourse inserted into news articles make up an argumentative process because by simply uttering one thing and not another Implies an argumentative strategy.