Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-22082012-112441
Document
Author
Full name
Artarxerxes Tiago Tacito Modesto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Luiz Antonio da (President)
Aquino, Zilda Gaspar Oliveira de
Galembeck, Paulo de Tarso
Galvão, Marise Adriana Mamede
Módolo, Marcelo
Title in Portuguese
Processos interacionais na Internet: análise da conversação digital
Keywords in Portuguese
Comunicação mediada por computador
Conversação digital
Cortesia verbal
Interação
Abstract in Portuguese
O surgimento da Internet provocou uma revolução no que diz respeito a novas formas de interação entre as pessoas, oferecendo experiências de comunicação em tempo real, nos chamados ambientes virtuais. Diante desse cenário, novos gêneros textuais emergem, abrindo caminho para inúmeras possibilidades de análise sob os mais diversos enfoques. Neste trabalho, tomamos por objeto de estudo as conversações digitais, procurando verificar, num primeiro momento, em que medida estas se aproximam ou se distanciam das conversações face a face. Também procuramos, ainda, identificar, descrever e analisar algumas estratégias interacionais inerentes a esse novo gênero, além de observar a manifestação de fenômenos da (des)cortesia verbal entre os interlocutores que utilizam esta forma de comunicação. Buscamos embasamentos na perspectiva da Análise da Conversação e da Sociolinguística Interacional para definir o gênero digital e as estratégias conversacionais do "texto falado por escrito" na Internet. O corpus utilizado neste trabalho é formado por conversações digitais advindas do MSN, software de comunicação instantânea da Microsoft Corporation, escolhido devido à sua larga utilização entre pessoas que utilizam a internet para comunicação. Pretendemos, assim, contribuir para o estudo das conversações digitais no âmbito da língua portuguesa, oferecendo uma nova abordagem para o estudo das comunicações mediadas pelo computador.
Title in English
Interactional processes on the Internet: analysis of digital conversation
Keywords in English
Computer mediated communication
Courtesy
Digital conversation
Interaction
Abstract in English
The emergence of the Internet sparked a revolution regarding to new forms of interaction between people, offering experiences of real-time communication, in the so-called virtual environments. In this scenario, new text genres emerge, opening up new possibilities for analysis from various perspectives. In this work, our study object is the digital conversations, and we try to ascertain, at first, how these conversations are similar, approach or move away from face to face conversations. We seek also to identify, describe and analyze some interactional strategies inherent to this new genre, in addition to observing the manifestation of phenomena of verbal (dis) courtesy between the interlocutors who use this form of communication. Our basements are on the perspective of Conversation Analysis and Interactional Sociolinguistics, where we try to define the genre and digital strategies of conversational "spoken text written" on the Internet. The corpus used in this work is composed by digital conversations coming from the MSN instant messenger software from Microsoft Corporation, which was chosen because of its wide usage among people who access the Internet for communications. We intend, therefore, to contribute to the study of digital conversations in the Portuguese language scope, offering a new approach to the study of computer-mediated communications.