Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-22072021-132350
Document
Author
Full name
Érika Gimenez
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Viaro, Mario Eduardo (President)
Freitas, Erica Santos Soares de
Monte, Vanessa Martins do
Nascimento, Jarbas Vargas
Title in Portuguese
Etimologia de Substantivos Indicativos de Sentimentos e Estados de Tristeza, no Português
Keywords in Portuguese
Datação
Etimologia
Humanidades Digitais
Lexicologia
Sentimentos de tristeza
Abstract in Portuguese
Propõe-se um estudo etimológico de uma lista de palavras, classificadas como substantivos abstratos, por meio de conceitos e metodologias da Etimologia. O recorte das palavras estudadas realizou-se por verbetes de dicionários de língua portuguesa em cuja microestrutura houvesse a informação de o campo semântico ser um sentimento negativo ou estado de tristeza. A partir dessa lista de palavras constituída sob o hiperônimo "tristeza", identificaram-se a origem e o étimo latinos ou houve um aprofundamento quando estes ocorreram em outras línguas. A pesquisa foi desenvolvida com o auxílio da Filologia, da Gramática Histórica, da Paleografia e da Codicologia, da Lexicologia e Lexicografia, e se desenvolveu no escopo das Humanidades Digitais, em virtude de buscar ocorrências das palavras estudadas em corpora digitais disponíveis na Internet, a fim de constituir provas científicas da existência das formas pretéritas propostas. Com isso, permitiu-se, ainda, para o português, propor uma datação mais exata, confirmar a que é conhecida ou até mesmo indicar uma retrodatação para as primeiras ocorrências conhecidas das palavras até o momento. Foi possível, também, a partir da identificação de sua origem, demonstrar as motivações concretas das palavras pesquisadas.
Title in English
Etymology of nouns indicative of feelings and states of sadness in Portuguese
Keywords in English
Dating
Digital Humanities
Etymology
Feelings of sadness
Lexicology
Abstract in English
An etymological study of a list of words is proposed by means of Etymology concepts and methodologies, which are classified as abstract nouns. The clipping of the words studied was carried out by entries from Portuguese-language dictionaries whose microstructure had the information that the semantic field was a negative feeling or a state of sadness. From this list of words formed under the hyperonym "tristeza", the Latin origin and etymus were identified or there was a deepening when they occurred in other languages. The research was developed with the aid of Philology, Historical Grammar, Paleography and Codicology, Lexicology and Lexicography, and developed within the scope of the Digital Humanities, due to searching for occurrences of the words studied in digital corpora available on the Internet, to constitute scientific evidence of the existence of the proposed past forms. With this, it was also allowed, for Portuguese, to propose a more exact dating, confirm the one that is known or even indicate a backdating for the first known occurrences of words so far. It was also possible, from the identification of its origin, to demonstrate the concrete motivations of the studied words.