Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2018.tde-22062020-192729
Document
Author
Full name
Arnaldo Rebello Camargo Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Manoel Luiz Goncalves (President)
Capristano, Cristiane Carneiro
Komesu, Fabiana Cristina
Lopes-Damasio, Lúcia Regiane
Saleh, Pascoalina Bailon de Oliveira
Title in Portuguese
A autorreflexividade na escrita de redações de vestibular
Keywords in Portuguese
Argumentação
Discurso Redação
Escrita
Letramento
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem por objetivo investigar, de uma perspectiva enunciativo-discursiva, o caráter autorreflexivo da escrita no gênero redação de vestibular. O material analisado é composto de 75 produções escritas de vestibulandos, advindas de três diferentes instituições: Centro Universitário FIEO, Universidade Federal de Grande Dourados e Universidade de São Paulo. A autorreflexividade foi tomada, a princípio, como um movimento da produção do discurso que, no texto escrito, coloca-se como uma forma de o escrevente organizar os objetos de discurso (MONDADA e DUBOIS, 1995; KOCH e MARCUSCHI, 1998; KOCH, 2009), visando à construção da argumentação. Para efetuação da análise da autorreflexividade no corpus selecionado, buscamos, no próprio material, por estratégias que evidenciassem esse movimento autorreflexivo. Verificamos que as estratégias acionadas para organizar o texto apresentam dois padrões, ligados a dois procedimentos argumentativos: o de generalização e o de particularização. A generalização e a particularização revelaram estratégias utilizadas pelos escreventes para argumentar. Para análise, valemo-nos da noção de cronotopo (BAKHTIN, 1975) e da revisão da noção em Blommaert e Fina (2015), que propõem serem as diferentes identidades sociais construídas e modificadas cronotopicamente, o que, em termos enunciativo-discursivos, interpretamos, como correspondendo ao processo de construção da pessoa no texto. Nessa perspectiva, investigamos a noção de pessoalidade e o modo de criação de uma figura textual da pessoa na escrita a partir de Street (2000, 2006) e Besnier (1991, 1995). Consideramos que a pessoalidade está diretamente relacionada à autorreflexividade, pois é a instância em função da qual o escrevente entra no jogo de assumir ou recusar certas identidades associadas a determinada prática de letramento. Fundamentando-nos na não-coincidência do dizer, particularmente do sujeito consigo próprio (AUTHIER-REVUZ, 1998), defendemos que a relação sujeito (do discurso)/pessoalidade (no texto) é um caso de autorreflexividade que se materializa como uma construção textual. Esse caráter de pessoa (a pessoalidade), na qualidade de figura textual, constitui-se, pois, como um dos modos pelos quais a autorreflexividade se manifesta na redação de vestibular, prática letrada que circunscreve certa identidade a ser contemplada, mas cujo cumprimento, por parte dos escreventes, nunca é totalmente consistente. Associado à pessoalidade e marcado por seu caráter argumentativo, mostrou-se também como produtivo, do ponto de vista da análise qualitativa empreendida, o uso da combinação entre modalização deôntica e voz coletiva, também considerado como um movimento autorreflexivo na escrita. Vários critérios levantados relativamente aos procedimentos de generalização e particularização; à construção da pessoalidade e, por fim, à combinação entre modalização deôntica e voz coletiva compõem três grupos de marcas de autorreflexividade presentes nos textos analisados. Guardadas as especificidades de cada grupo, a associação entre processo de autorreflexividade, referenciação e argumentação está presente nos três grupos de marcas, mas não com o mesmo peso. No material analisado, mas talvez em extensão mais ampla do uso da escrita, é a autorreflexividade, como propriedade fundamental da linguagem, que comanda a referenciação e a argumentação.
Title in English
Auto-reflexivity in the writing of college aplication essay
Keywords in English
Argumentation
Discourse
Essay
Literacy
Writing
Abstract in English
The aim of this work is to investigate, from an enunciative-discursive standpoint, the auto-reflexive nature of writing in the genre college aplication essay. The analyzed material is composed of 75 texts of writers, coming from three different institutions: FIEO University Center, Federal University of Grande Dourados and University of São Paulo. Auto-reflexivity was taken at first as a movement of the production of discourse which, in the written text, is put as a way for the writers to organize the objects of discourse (MONDADA and DUBOIS, 1995, KOCH and MARCUSCHI 1998, KOCH, 2009), aiming at the construction of the argumentation. To carry out the analysis of the auto-reflexivity in the selected corpus, I searched, in the material itself, for strategies that evidenced this auto-reflexive movement. I verified that the strategies used to organize the text present two patterns, linked to two argumentative procedures: generalization and particularization. The generalization and the particularization were captured by means of criteria established from the analysis of the strategies used by the writers to argue. In order to analyze such strategies, I use the notion of chronotope (BAKHTIN, 1975) and the revision of this notion in Blommaert and Fina (2015), who propose to be the different social identities constructed and modified chronotopically, which is interpreted, in a discursive standpoint, as corresponding to the process of construction of the person in the text. In this perspective, I investigate the notion of personhood and how it is created in writing, considering the perspective of Street (2000, 2006) and Besnier (1991, 1995). I consider that personhood is directly related to auto-reflexivity, because it is the instance in which the writers enters into the activity of assuming or refusing certain identities associated with a particular literacy practice. Based on the non-coincidence of speech, particularly of the subject with him/herself (AUTHIER-REVUZ, 1998), I argue that the subject (of discourse) / personhood relationship (in the text) is a case of auto-reflexivity that materializes as a textual construction. This character of person (the personhood), as a textual figure, is therefore one of the ways in which auto-reflexivity manifests itself in the college aplication essay a literacy practice that circumwriters a certain identity to be contemplated, but whose fulfillment, by the writers, is never entirely consistent. Associated with personhood and marked by its argumentative character, the use of the combination between deontic modalization and collective voice, also considered as a auto-reflexive movement in writing, was also productive from the point of view of the qualitative analysis undertaken. Several criteria were raised regarding generalization and particularization procedures; construction of the personhood and, finally, combination between deontic modalization and collective voice. Those criteria make up three groups of marks of auto-reflection present in the analyzed texts. Given the specificities of each group, the association between the process of auto-reflexivity, referencing and argumentation is present in the three groups of marks, but not with the same importance. In the analyzed material, but perhaps in a broader extent of the use of writing, it is the auto-reflexivity, as the fundamental property of language, which governs reference and argumentation.