Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2014.tde-22042014-125405
Document
Author
Full name
Érica Santos Soares de Freitas
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Viaro, Mario Eduardo (President)
Alves, Ieda Maria
Barbosa, Maria Aparecida
Mexias-Simon, Maria Lúcia
Murakawa, Clotilde de Almeida Azevedo
Title in Portuguese
O tempo e o mento: história do sufixo latino -mentum e de seu desenvolvimento na língua portuguesa, em contraste com outras línguas românicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Etimologia
Línguística histórica
Morfologia diacrônica
Sufixação
Sufixo -mento
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta, por um lado, uma descrição sumária do funcionamento dos sufixos latinos -men e -mentum em relação à sua produção lexical, às suas características morfológicas e semânticas e a informação semântica estrutural de suas palavras derivadas, no Latim. Por outro, analisa, de modo exaustivo, como o sufixo -mentum desenvolveu-se nas principais línguas românicas: Castelhano, Francês, Italiano e Romeno, para poder contrastar com o Português. Apresentamos primeiramente uma proposta de origem para o sufixo latino - mentum, diferente da bibliografia existente sobre o assunto, que indica que -mentum advém de um alargamento de -men. Para isso, montamos um corpus de análise das palavras latinas, identificando as bases nominal e verbal das palavras em -men e em -mentum; em seguida, analisamos a datação dessas palavras para, ao final, verificar o significado do sufixo em cada uma delas, resultando numa proposta de genealogia dos sufixos -men / -mentum. Na segunda parte desta tese, apresentamos a derivação panromânica do sufixo latino -mentum. Montamos um corpus para cada língua pesquisada, de modo exaustivo, com indicação de data de entrada, étimo, origem e aspecto semântico. Em cada capítulo, analisamos todos os itens, exceto no Português, em que não realizamos pesquisa feita previamente em Freitas (2008), sobre a semântica dessas palavras. Em todas as línguas, propusemos uma árvore genealógica do sufixo estudado sob um aspecto semântico, mostrando o caminho feito pelo sufixo por meio de seus significados. Ao final, propomos um modelo de análise etimológica para as línguas românicas e uma genealogia do sufixo -mentum, do Latim às românicas.
Title in English
Time and mento: history of the Latin suffix -mentum and its development in the Portuguese language, in contrast with other Romance languages
Keywords in English
Diachronic morphology
Etymology
Historical linguistics
Suffix -mento
Suffixation
Abstract in English
This thesis presents, on the one hand, a brief description of the functioning of Latin suffixes -men and -mentum related to their lexical production, their morphological and semantic characteristics as well as the structural semantic information of their derived words in Latin. On the other hand, it analyses exhaustively the development of the suffix -mentum in the main Romance languages: Spanish, French, Italian and Romanian, so that we can contrast them with Portuguese. First, we present a proposal for the origins of the Latin suffix -mentum, different from the existing bibliography on the subject, which suggests that -mentum comes from an enlargement of -men. Thus, we have organised a corpus for the analysis of the Latin words, identifying the nominal and verbal bases of words ending in -men and -mentum; then, we analyse the datings of these words, so that we can verify the meaning of the suffix in each one of them, which results in a proposal for the genealogy of both suffixes -men / -mentum. In the second part of the thesis, we present the PanRomance derivation of Latin suffix -mentum. We have organized an exhaustive corpus for each language, indicating the first datings, etymon, origin and semantic aspect. In each chapter, we have analysed every item, but for Portuguese, in which we have not made the research previously presented in Freitas (2008) about the semantics of these words. For every language we have proposed a genealogical tree for the suffix, in its semantic aspect, showing the routes taken by the suffix through its meanings. Finally, we have proposed a model for etymological analysis for Romance languages, and a genealogy of the suffix -mentum, from Latin to Romance languages.