Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2012.tde-22022013-151936
Document
Author
Full name
Conceição Aparecida Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Ceschin, Osvaldo Humberto Leonardi (President)
Barbosa, Maria Aparecida
Moraes, José Rubens de
Possebon, Fabricio
Szabo, Leda Cecília
Title in Portuguese
Termos e conceitos da Ordem do Juízo nas ordenações do reino: permanência e mundanças
Keywords in Portuguese
Direito Processual
Filologia
Abstract in Portuguese
Na história do Direito Processual Brasileiro, as Ordenações do Reino de Portugal tem destaque como legado da cultura jurídica lusitana por causa das influências que o Brasil Colonial recebeu desse ordenamento, influencias que estiveram presentes no passado. Desse modo, no seu percurso, de 1446 quando da publicação das Afonsinas, retrocedendo até a sua gênese e aos sistemas jurídicos que a influenciaram, até os dias atuais, as normas jurídicas presentes nas Ordenações foram produto de uma sociedade, de uma visão de mundo que se concretizou, produziu e reproduziu por meio das leis escritas, representadas pela linguagem e pela terminologia empregada. Com vistas a verificar a manutenção de conceitos e termos presentes nas Ordenações do Reino, mais especificamente, nas Ordenações Afonsinas, Manuelinas e Filipinas, no que concerne ao Processo Civil, que é tratado no livro III desses ordenamentos, delimitamos o ponto de partida da pesquisa para, a partir dos termos e conceitos da Ordem do Juízo, verificar numa perspectiva diacrônica, mudanças e permanências que se fazem sentir no Direito Processual Brasileiro. Para tanto, foram utilizados como corpus de pesquisa, não só as Ordenações, mas também os códigos, leis ou decretos que a sucederam após a independência do Brasil: o Código de Processo Criminal de 1832, o Decreto 737 de 1850, a Lei 2.033 de 1871, o Código de Processo Civil de 1939, o Código de Processo Civil de 1973 e atualizações. Dessa forma, a partir de um corpus de análise foram levantados termos e conceitos e verificadas as permanências e mudanças que ocorreram desde a Ordenação Afonsina até o Código de Processo Civil Brasileiro atual. Verificou-se, em sua maioria, a permanência de termos e conceitos das Ordenações do Reino no Direito Processual Brasileiro que comprovam terem os ordenamentos antigos muito influenciado o sistema jurídico brasileiro, mas mudanças significativas também foram percebidas, indicando que no processo de produção e reprodução do léxico, da terminologia, que refletem uma permanente reconstrução da ciência jurídica.
Title in English
Terms and concepts of the Order of Judgment in the Ordinances of the Kingdom: persistency and changes
Keywords in English
Philology
Process law
Abstract in English
In the history of Brazilian Process Law, the Ordinances of the Kingdom of Portugal stands out as a legacy of juridical culture because of the Lusitanian influences that Brazil Colonial received from the Ordinances, influences that were present in the past. Thus, on its way from 1446 when the publication of Afonsinas, stretching back to its genesis and the legal systems that influenced, until today, the laws found in Ordinances were the product of a society, a world view that was achieved, produced and reproduced by means of written laws, represented by language and terminology. In order to verify the maintenance of terms and concepts found in Ordinances of the Kingdom, more specifically, the Ordinances Afonsinas, Manueline and the Philippines, with regard to Civil Procedure, which is dealt with in Book III of these Ordinances, we delimited the starting point of the research for, from the terms and concepts of the Order of Judgment, check a diachronic perspective, changes and continuities that are felt in the Brazilian procedural law. For this purpose, we used a corpus of research, not only the Ordinances, but also the codes, laws or decrees that followed after the independence of Brazil: the Code of Criminal Procedure, 1832, Decree 737 of 1850, Act of 2033 1871, the Code of Civil Procedure, 1939, the Code of Civil Procedure, 1973 and updates. Thus, from a corpus analysis terms and concepts were collected and checked the permanencies and changes that have occurred since the Ordinance Alphonsine to the Brazilian Civil Procedure Code now. There was, in most cases, the persistence of terms and concepts of Ordinances of the Kingdom in Brazilian procedural law that prove they have the old Ordinances greatly influenced the Brazilian legal system, but also significant changes were noted, indicating that the process of production and reproduction the lexicon, terminology, reflecting an ongoing reconstruction of legal science.