Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2023.tde-21062024-151844
Document
Author
Full name
Mariana Santiago de Brito
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Manoel Mourivaldo Santiago (President)
Anjos Filho, Abel Santos
Coelho, Maria do Socorro Vieira
Lobo, Dalva de Souza
Title in Portuguese
Estudo do vocabulário do cururu em Cuiabá
Keywords in Portuguese
Cuiabá
Cururu
Léxico
Pesquisa Dialetal
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo geral estudar o vocabulário do cururu na cidade de Cuiabá, propondo uma discussão das influências e contribuições do léxico dessa manifestação cultural. Os corpora desse trabalho são essencialmente constituídos por entrevistas (livres e controladas), produções lítero-musicais e bibliografia sobre o tema. Apoiamo-nos no referencial teórico-metodológico da sociolinguística, da geolingüística, da dialetologia, da lexicografia e da lexicologia, para a realização da pesquisa de campo, elaboração aplicação do questionário semântico-lexical. Como resultado foi possível: i) definir um glossário do cururu cuiabano; ii) desenvolver uma análise diacrônica do conteúdo desse glossário, comparando as acepções das lexias listadas às encontradas em dicionários dos séculos XVII, XVIII, XIX, XX, XXI; iii) estabelecer comparativo com o estudo sobre o cururu realizado por Brito (2013) na cidade de Piracicaba, São Paulo. A investigação permitiu realizar o registro das unidades lexicais dessa manifestação cultural e compreender seu status na cidade de Cuiabá, suscitando uma discussão sobre a tendência à manutenção, variação ou a mudança em curso dos elementos que compõem seu vocabulário. Os resultados alcançados apontam para maior reconhecimento e uso dos itens pesquisados, sendo que as lexias com tendência à manutenção representam 45,09%, contra 37,29% das que apresentaram variação e 17,64% das com tendência ao desuso. A investigação possibilitou compor um corpus linguístico para futuras pesquisas, apresentar uma mostra atual do cururu em Cuiabá, além de traçar um comparativo do cururu praticado em duas regiões do Brasil
Title in English
Study of cururu vocabulary in Cuiabá
Keywords in English
Caipira culture
Cuiabá
Cururu
Dialectical Research
Lexicon
Abstract in English
This research has the general objective to study the vocabulary of cururu in the city of Cuiabá, proposing a discussion of the influences and contributions of the lexicon of this cultural manifestation. The corpora of the paper constitute of interviews (free and controlled), literary and musical productions, as well as bibliography on the topic. We rely on the theoretical methodological framework of sociolinguistics, geolinguistics, dialectology, lexicography and lexicology, to carry out field research and prepare the application of the semantic -lexical questionnaire. With the corpus obtained it was possible: i) to define a glossary of Cururu Cuiabano; ii) develop a diachronic analysis of the content of this glossary, comparing the meanings of the lexis listed to those found in dictionaries from the 17th, 18th, 19th, 20th and 21st centuries; iii) establish a comparison with the study on cururu carried out by Brito (2013) in the city of Piracicaba, São Paulo. The investigation allowed recording the lexical units of this cultural manifestation and understanding its status in the city of Cuiabá, sparking a discussion about the tendency towards maintenance, variation or ongoing change the elements that make up its vocabulary. The results achieved point to greater recognition and use of the researched items, with a tendency to maintenance representing 45.09%, compared to 37.29% of those that showed variation and 17.64% of those with a tendency to disuse. The investigation made it possible to compose a linguistic corpus for future research, present a current sample of cururu in Cuiabá, in addition to drawing a comparison of cururu practiced in two regions of Brazil.