Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2020.tde-21022020-150004
Document
Author
Full name
Priscilla de Almeida Nogueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Hernandes, Maria Célia Pereira Lima (President)
Mihatsch, Wiltrud
Pfeifer, Sílvia Maria Martins Melo
Silva, Gláucia Valéria
Souza, Ana Beatriz Barbosa de
Title in Portuguese
Ele quase chegou perto. Er war knapp dran. Estratégias de imprecisão como recurso de enriquecimento cultural: contextos de língua inicial, língua adicional e língua de herança no bilinguismo português/alemão
Keywords in Portuguese
Codificação sintática de intenções
Construções de imprecisão
Gradação de complexidade
Língua de herança
Língua-cultura
Abstract in Portuguese
A partir da premissa de que construções linguísticas de imprecisão são um objeto gradual em termos de complexidade, especialmente no caso de indivíduos em contato limitado com a sociocultura da língua, investigo as possíveis diferenças quanto à complexidade das estratégias de codificação sintática da imprecisão entre falantes do português brasileiro em três diferentes contextos: como língua inicial (PLI), como língua adicional (PLA) e como língua de herança (PLH). O corpus para essa investigação foi constituído através de pesquisa de campo no Brasil, na Alemanha e na Suíça e contou com a participação de 32 crianças bilíngues português-alemão, além de profissionais da educação em escolas bilíngues e mães brasileiras imigrantes. Através da condução de entrevistas, foram averiguadas questões como o funcionamento do sistema de aprendizado bilíngue, dificuldades e obstáculos do contexto de convívio entre as línguas portuguesa e alemã, políticas linguísticas familiares, além de questões identitárias. Na fase seguinte, foram aplicados, às crianças, experimento escrito de compreensão e identificação das funções complexas desempenhadas por construções linguísticas de imprecisão e experimento de uso, na modalidade oral, como forma de verificar o emprego dessas construções. Para tanto, realizei a gravação e transcrição de mais de 25 horas de interações comunicativas com as crianças participantes. A fim de analisar a complexidade das estratégias de codificação sintática da imprecisão, elenquei os padrões funcionais (token) de cada uma das construções mais produtivas, quase, meio, um pouco e tipo, e apliquei os princípios de iconicidade (Givón, 2009), mais especificamente, os subprincípios de quantidade e distância, e a sequência de categorias cognitivas do processo de aquisição, proposta por Lima-Hernandes (2010:89): corpo > pessoa > objeto > (atividade) > espaço > tempo > processo > qualidade > avaliação. Procedi, então, à contabilização type, para recolher indícios da história das construções na língua, uma vez que a quantidade de padrões funcionais desempenhados por um item revela o quanto esse já se gramaticalizou e o quanto está, portanto, internalizado nessa língua. Dessa forma, foi possível identificar que o que difere os três grupos de crianças é, principalmente, a quantidade de formas de codificar imprecisão, ou seja, o tamanho do espectro, o que revela que alguns dos indivíduos estão mais inseridos na língua-cultura do que outros. Quanto mais padrões funcionais (type) são empregados por um falante, maior seu espectro de gradação da imprecisão e, assim, mais gramaticalizado ele será na língua, o que indica que ele teve mais contato com a língua-cultura. As diferenças nos graus de complexidade das estratégias de codificação sintática da imprecisão entre os grupos PLI, PLA e PLH revela a importância de o ensino e os materiais didáticos direcionados às crianças dos dois últimos grupos envolverem contextos pragmáticos para que elas possam também ter disponíveis em seu repertório padrões mais complexos, que atendam a contextos mais complexos também. Nesse sentido, esta tese procura contribuir para a melhora dos instrumentos de ensino e desenvolvimento das competências do indivíduo em uma língua.
Title in English
Ele quase chegou perto. Er war knapp dran. Imprecision strategies as a resource for cultural enrichment: the first language, additional language and heritage language contexts in the Portuguese/German bilingualism
Keywords in English
Degree of complexity
Heritage language
Imprecision constructions
Language-culture
Syntactical codifications of intentions
Abstract in English
Assuming that linguistic constructions that contain imprecisions are objects of gradual complexity,especially in the case of individuals with limited contact to sociocultural aspects of language, I investigate the possible differences in regards to the complexity of strategies of imprecision syntactical codification within speakers of Brazilian Portuguese in three contexts: as First Language (PL1), as Additional Language (PAL), and as Heritage Language (PHL). The corpus for this investigation was constituted through field research in Brazil, Germany and Switzerland, with the participation of thirty-two bilingual children in Portuguese-German, as well as bilingual educators and immigrant bilingual mothers. Matters like the functioning of bilingual learning, challenges and obstacles of the context of coexistence of Portuguese and German, family linguistic policies, and identity were examined through the conduction of interviews. In the next phase, written experiments were applied to the children to analyze comprehension and identification of complex functions deployed by linguistic constructions of imprecision. In addition, an oral experiment of use was applied to verify the employment of the aforementioned constructions. In order to do so, I recorded and transcribed more than twenty-five hours of communicative interactions with the children. In order to analyze the complexity of the strategies of imprecision syntactical codification, I chose the functional patterns (token) of each of the more productive constructions almost, sort of, a little and like and applied the principles of iconicity (Givón, 2009), more specifically the sub-principles of quantity and distance, and the sequence of cognitive categories of the process of acquisition, proposed by Lima-Hernandes (2010, p. 89), body > person > object > (activity) > space > time > process > quality > evaluations. Then, I proceeded to the accounting type to gather signs of the history of linguistic constructions, since the quantity of functional patterns deployed by an item review how much it has been grammaticalized and, hence, how much it is internalized in this language. This way it was possible to identify that what distinguishes the three groups of Portuguese speakers (PL1, PAL, PHL) is primarily the quantity of forms imprecision codification used, i.e., the size of the spectrum, which reviews that some of the individuals are more inserted in the language-culture than others. The more patters (type) are employed by the speaker, bigger is his spectrum of imprecision degree, and, hence, "more grammaticalized" he is in the language, which means that he had more contact with the language-culture. The differences in the degrees of complexity of imprecision syntactical codification within the PL1, PAL, PHL reveals how important it is that didactics and didactical material directed to children in the last two groups aforementioned involve pragmatic contexts so that they also have available in their repertoire more complex patterns that can fit more complex contexts as well. In this sense, this dissertation aims to contribute to the improvement of teaching and evaluating instruments of competences of an individual in a language.