Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-20052015-154807
Document
Author
Full name
Edgard Murano Fares Filho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Manoel Mourivaldo Santiago (President)
Campos, André Malta
Monte, Alfredo Rodrigues do
Title in Portuguese
Os rascunhos de O ano da morte de Ricardo Reis:os movimentos na escrita de José Saramago
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica genética
Crítica literária
Crítica textual
Filologia
Literatura
Literatura portuguesa
Abstract in Portuguese
Os rascunhos do romance O Ano da Morte de Ricardo Reis (1984), do escritor português José Saramago (1922-2010), oferecem uma boa oportunidade para o estudo do método criativo do autor à luz da Crítica Textual e Genética. Por meio do levantamento, organização e interpretação das marcas de edição deixadas no documento pelo escritor acréscimos, supressões, substituições, inversões de palavras e enunciados, etc. é possível entrar em contato com o processo editorial que deu origem à obra. De modo que, sob a forma de uma edição crítico-genética e fac-similar, a comparação entre o texto dos rascunhos e o texto da primeira edição (editio princeps) ajuda a estabelecer os critérios que norteiam as intervenções do autor sobre o texto, mostrando que nem todas as alterações previstas no original foram acatadas pela versão impressa.
Title in English
The drafts of The Year of the Death of Ricardo Reis: José Saramago's writing movements
Keywords in English
Genetic criticism
Literary criticism
Literature
Philology
Portuguese literature
Textual criticism
Abstract in English
The drafts of the novel The Year of the Death of Ricardo Reis (1984), by the portuguese writer José Saramago (1922-2010), offer a good opportunity to study the author's creative method in the light of Textual and Genetic Criticism. Through the gathering, organization and interpretation of editing marks left on the paper by the writer additions, suppressions, substitutions, inversions of words and statements, etc. it is possible to approach the editorial process that gave rise to the work. So that, in the form of a genetic and critical edition with facsimiles, the comparison between the original text and the text established in the first edition (editio princeps) helps to define the criteria that guided the interventions of the author, showing that not all changes in the original document were accepted by the printed version.