Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2011.tde-19042012-131035
Document
Author
Full name
Maria Aparecida Mendes Borges
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2011
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Manoel Mourivaldo Santiago (President)
Andrade, Elias Alves de
Cambraia, Cesar Nardelli
Ceschin, Osvaldo Humberto Leonardi
Pagotto, Emilio Gozze
Title in Portuguese
Diário de Navegação: edição e estudo de variantes dos manuscritos luso-brasileiros
Keywords in Portuguese
Crítica Textual
Filologia
Lugar-Crítico
Variantes
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem como objetivos: a) reproduzir o manuscrito Diario da Navegaçaõ de Theotonio Joze Juzarte (testemunho do museu paulista/Ipiranga) com as edições fac-similar e paleográfica, justalinearmente; b) apontar as variantes semântico-sintáticas e semânticolexicais da edição Uspiana Brasil 500 anos em relação ao manuscrito supracitado; e da cópia em Portugal (Biblioteca Nacional de Portugal) em relação ao documento no Brasil. Para atingir tais objetivos, orientou-se pelos preceitos teórico-metodológicos da Crítica Textual em Cambraia (2005) e Spina (1997); adentrou-se no contexto histórico; fizeram-se as análises codicológica e paleográfica, sucintamente; escanearam-se fotos; digitalizou-se todo o manuscrito, conforme as regras da edição paleográfica; fez-se o levantamento das variantes que interferem no sentido do texto manuscrito do Brasil, comentando-as. Essas variantes ocorreram, principalmente, por omissão ou por substituição de grafemas, palavras, sintagmas e frases erros de leitura do modelo (paleográficos); de memorização (retenção do texto), de ditado interior. A pesquisa revelou uma série de variantes (semântico-sintáticas e semânticolexicais) que possibilitaram uma diversidade de comentários, comprovando que ainda há dificuldades na elaboração de edições, no Brasil.
Title in English
Diário de navegação: editing and study of variations of manuscripts luso-brazilian
Keywords in English
locus criticus
philology
textual criticism
variants
Abstract in English
This research aims to: a) reproduce the manuscript Diario de navegação of Theotonio Joze Juzarte with facsimile and paleographic editions, line by line; b) point out the semanticsyntactic and semantic-lexical variants of the Uspiana Brasil 500 anos issue as related to the above manuscript, and the copy in Portugal (Biblioteca Nacional de Portugal) relative to the document in Brazil. To achieve these objectives, guided by the theoretical and methodological principles of textual criticism - in Cambraia (2005) and Spina (1997), the historical context was investigated; the codicological and paleographic analysis was briefly proceeded; pictures were scanned; the whole manuscript was scanned, according to the paleographic rules edition; the survey of the variants that affect the meaning of the text in Brazil was performed and commentated. These variants occur mostly by omission or by substitution of graphemes, words, syntagms, and phrases - model reading errors (paleographic); memorization (text retention) of prior dictation. The research revealed a number of variants (semantic, syntactic, and semantic-lexical) that enabled a variety of comments, proving that rigor is still missing in the preparation of editions in Brazil.