Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.8.2005.tde-16012006-144938
Document
Author
Full name
Tatiana Piccardi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Brandao, Helena Hathsue Nagamine (President)
Fanti, Maria da Gloria Corrêa di
Jubran, Clélia Cândida Abreu Spinardi
Mauro, Maria Adelia Ferreira
Silva, Maria Cecília Pérez de Souza e
Title in Portuguese
A representatividade da voz do trabalhador no discurso jurídico trabalhista: aspectos da construção do sujeito social trabalhador
Keywords in Portuguese
análise do discurso
discurso jurídico trabalhista
discursos do trabalho
interdiscurso
polifonia
Abstract in Portuguese
A voz do trabalhador ocupa, ainda, um lugar secundário na interlocução capital x trabalho. Sua manifestação lingüística em instâncias de caráter oficial/institucional ocorre apenas nos momentos de maior tensão entre os interlocutores, em especial durante os processos trabalhistas, visando à validação/obtenção de um direito. Tal representatividade não se dá de forma direta, mas através da voz do advogado trabalhista, aqui chamado de locutor-advogado, porta-voz legitimado socialmente, que busca dirigir a argumentação no contrafluxo da voz predominante no universo do trabalho - a voz do capital. Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo mostrar como a voz do trabalhador é representada no discurso jurídico trabalhista e quais os significados dessa representatividade no mundo do trabalho. O escopo teórico utilizado é fruto do diálogo interdisciplinar entre as teorias do texto e do discurso (em particular a semântica global e seu conceito de interdiscurso, e a semântica argumentativa, com seus conceitos de polifonia e direção argumentativa) e as disciplinas direito trabalhista e sociologia do trabalho. A análise lingüístico-discursiva dar-se-á a partir de corpus composto por textos (orais e escritos) próprios a esse discurso e extraídos de um processo trabalhista típico. Os textos orais (não oficiais) produzidos no processo se constituem a origem discursiva dos textos escritos (oficiais e legais). Na transposição do oral para o escrito, a voz do trabalhador ganha estatuto diverso, porque passa a ser dirigida pela voz do locutor-advogado. Nesta pesquisa, verificar-se-á como nos textos escritos emergem, apagam-se ou permanecem de forma residual índices da voz do trabalhador. A pesquisa pretenderá ainda mostrar como é possível ao pesquisador lingüista encontrar pistas lingüísticas de heterogeneidade em discursos pretensamente homogêneos, como é o discurso jurídico trabalhista, contribuindo com subsídios de sua especialidade para a construção de um quadro do que é, ou está se tornando, o mundo do trabalho nas sociedades ocidentais modernas, nas quais o Brasil se espelha.
Title in English
"The representation of the worker's voice in judicial proceedings discourse in the area of labor relations: aspects of the construction of the worker as social subject."
Keywords in English
discourse analysis
interdiscourse
judicial proceedings discourse in the area of labor relations labor relations discourses
polyphony
Abstract in English
The worker´s voice still plays a secondary role in the interaction capital x labor. Its linguistic manifestation, of an official/institutional nature, occurs only in moments of maximum tension between interlocutors, particularly in judicial proceedings, in the area of labor relations, targeted at the authorization or obtention of a legal right. The worker´s voice is not directly represented in such processes, but rather through a specialized lawyer´s voice, herein named the locutor-lawyer, a socially sanctioned speaker, who addresses his or her arguments to a hegemonic voice in the discursive world of labor, namely the voice of capital. This research explores the representation of the worker´s voice in judicial proceedings discourse in the area of labor relations and deals with the question of the meanings attached to this kind of representation within the world of labor relations. The theoretical framework for this research is found in the interdisciplinary dialogue between theories of text and discourse (particularly global semantics with its concept of interdiscourse, and argumentative semantics with its concepts of polyphony and argumentative direction), as well as in the disciplines Law, in the area of Labor Relations, and the Sociology of Labor. The linguistic-discursive analysis focusses on a corpus of oral and written texts within the domain of Legal Discourse in the area of Labor Relations and is taken from a typical judicial proceeding in this area. The (non-official) oral texts produced in the course of the judicial proceedings constitute the discursive source for the written texts (in this case, both official and legal documents). In the transposition from the oral to the written proceedings, the worker´s voice acquires a different status, as it is now under the locutor-lawyer´s supervision. This research explores the ways in which the worker´s voice emerges, is deleted or leaves traces in the written texts that constitute the judicial proceedings. Another aim of the research is to demonstrate how the linguist–researcher may find linguistic clues of heterogeneity in discourses (as the legal discourse in the area of labor relations) which are, at first sight, homogeneous. Thus, the linguist–researcher, drawing on linguistic-discursive tools, may contribute to an understading of how representations of labor relations in contemporary Western societies, including Brazil, are being shaped.