Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2008.tde-15092008-145159
Document
Author
Full name
Orasir Guilherme Teche Cális
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Correa, Manoel Luiz Goncalves (President)
Brandao, Helena Hathsue Nagamine
Fiad, Raquel Salek
Title in Portuguese
A reescrita como correção: sobras, ausências e inadequações na visão de formandos em Letras
Keywords in Portuguese
Discurso
Expressividade
Operação de acréscimo
Operação de exclusão
Operação de mudança
Reescrita textual
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como preocupação primeira investigar a formação de futuros professores de português no que se refere ao trabalho com a escrita. Seu principal objetivo é analisar, a partir de uma abordagem discursiva ancorada, sobretudo, nos pressupostos teóricos da Análise do Discurso de linha francesa (AD), o processo de reescrita textual, particularmente daquela reescrita que se circunscreve a situações tipicamente escolares, ou seja, informada pela intervenção de natureza didática em que o professor - ou alguém que assume tal posição - propõe a atividade de reelaboração textual. O corpus é formado por textos que correspondem às respostas fornecidas por formandos em Letras a uma das questões discursivas de Lingüística e Língua Portuguesa solicitada, no ano de 2001, pelo Exame Nacional de Cursos (ENC) - o Provão, atual ENADE. Nessa questão, solicitou-se aos formandos que, com o apoio de noções lingüísticas, apresentassem três soluções para o problema dos elos coesivos presente em um texto originalmente produzido por uma menina de 10 anos. Desse contexto é que surgiu uma das formas de resposta dos formandos à solicitação do Exame: a reescrita como forma de correção daquilo que foi identificado pelos escreventes como 'erro'. Foram utilizados dois procedimentos de análise: a) a consideração das relações dialógicas estabelecidas entre os formandos e o textobase, a qual resultou em um tipo de intervenção eminentemente resolutiva dos supostos 'problemas' apresentados pela produção da menina; e b) a busca das operações lingüísticas presentes nos processos de reescrita textual. Em razão das condições em que se produziram, mas também em função do apagamento de aspectos discursivos apreensíveis nos efeitos de sentido existentes no texto reescrito pelos formandos (para além, portanto, dos objetivos inicialmente colocados pelo Provão), as reescritas analisadas resultaram em textos menos expressivos se comparados com aquele que lhes serviu como pontos de partida. Tal constatação, evidenciada nas análises, aponta para o fato de que todo processo de reescrita tenderá ao fracasso, se tão-somente vinculado a questões de ordem lingüística, uma vez que, determinantes da expressividade de todo e qualquer texto, são também os aspectos relativos aos efeitos de sentido e às condições em que um dado discurso se produz.
Title in English
Textual rewriting as a form to correct : the formation of future Portuguese teachers, regarding work with writing.
Keywords in English
Addition operation
Change operation
Discourse
Exclusion operation
Expressiveness
Textual rewriting
Abstract in English
This research's first concern is to investigate the formation of future Portuguese teachers, regarding work with writing. Its main objective is to analyze, starting from a discursive approach anchored especially on the theoretical assumptions of the French Discourse Analysis (DA), the processes of textual writing, particularly rewriting involved in typical school situations, i.e., informed by the intervention of a didactic nature in which the teacher - or someone assuming this position - proposes the activity of textual rewriting. The corpus is formed by texts which correspond to the answers given by Language & Literature students to one of the discursive questions of Linguistic and Portuguese Language requested by the National Course Exam (ENC) in 2001, the so-called "Provão", currently ENADE. In this question, with the support of linguistic notions, the students were requested to present three solutions for the problem of cohesive links present in a text originally produced by a 10-year old girl. This context generated one of the students' answers to the Exam's request: rewriting as a form to correct what had been identified by the students as a "mistake". Two analytical procedures have been used: a) the consideration of the dialogic relations established among the students and the base-text, which resulted in a type of intervention mainly resolutive of the supposed 'problems' presented by the girl's production; and b) the search for the linguistic operations present in the textual rewriting processes. Due to the conditions in which they were produced, but also due to the erasure of discursive aspects noted in the meaning effects existing in the text rewritten by the college students (therefore, beyond the objectives initially presented by the ENADE), the analyzed rewriting resulted in less expressive texts in comparison to that used as their starting point. This realization, shown in the analyses, indicate the fact that all rewriting processes will tend to fail, if only linked to linguistic issues, as the aspects related to the meaning effects and the conditions in which a certain discourse is produced are also determinants of the expressiveness of any text.