Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2007.tde-14112007-143303
Document
Author
Full name
Clarice Assalim
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2007
Supervisor
Committee
Megale, Heitor (President)
Almeida, Manoel Mourivaldo Santiago
Cagliari, Luiz Carlos
Moraes, Carlos Eduardo Mendes de
Moraes, Lygia Correa Dias de
Title in Portuguese
A conservação de marcas gramaticais arcaicas em manuscritos e impressos do português do século XVII: ortografia e nexos de coordenação nos textos seicentistas brasileiros
Keywords in Portuguese
Arcaísmos
Coordenação
Impressos
Manuscritos
Ortografia
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese tem por objetivos apresentar a edição criteriosa de manuscritos brasileiros seiscentistas; mostrar tendências gramaticais do português do século XVII, com base nesses manuscritos e em impressos coetâneos; analisar a retenção gráfica desses textos, muito mais próxima da escrita fonética do que da etimológica e, ainda, analisar o uso freqüente das conjunções coordenativas. A preocupação com o estado da língua portuguesa no século XVII justifica-se pela pouca quantidade de estudos voltados especificamente a esse período, através de fontes primárias, e por ser este um período em que a escrita, baseada de modo geral nos textos literários, é considerada pelos lingüistas de modo geral como pseudo-etimológica, contrariando fatos apresentados nas cartas e textos notariais seiscentistas. Os passos seguidos para a análise partiram da edição criteriosa de manuscritos seiscentistas brasileiros, da comparação com impressos e com gramáticas e tratados de ortografia de mesma época e do confronto com o que dizem os atuais especialistas em lingüística diacrônica. Os resultados obtidos permitemnos afirmar que a ortografia portuguesa do século XVII e o uso dos nexos de coordenação apresentam fortes características do português medieval, contrariando o que se pregava na época, em função da revolução filosófica desencadeada pelo Renascimento. Tal conclusão, a nosso ver, deve-se, especialmente, ao fato de a educação em Portugal, e conseqüentemente no Brasil, estar nas mãos da Companhia de Jesus, defensora da filosofia escolástica e opositora, portanto, ao pensamento racional e cartesiano dos países reformados, o que manteve Portugal afastado das grandes correntes filosóficas do século em questão.
Title in English
Conservation of arcaic gramatical marks in XVIIth century in Portuguese manuscripts and printed versions: orthography and coordination nexus in Brasilian seiscentits texts.
Keywords in English
Archaisms
Coordination
Manuscripts
Orthography
Printed versions
Abstract in English
The purpose of this thesis is to present a discerning edition of seventeenth Brazilian manuscripts; to demonstrate grammatical trends of Portuguese from the Seventeenth Century, based on these manuscripts and on coetaneous printed versions; to analyze the graphical retention of these texts, much more near to the phonetic writing than to the etymological one, and, also, to analyze the frequent use of the coordinative conjunctions in those texts. The concern with the Portuguese language condition in the Seventeenth Century is justified by the little quantity of studies specifically focused on that period, through primary sources, and because that is a period in which the writing, usually based upon literary texts, is considered by almost all linguists as pseudo-etymological, contesting facts presented in letters and in seventeenth century notarial texts.The steps followed for the analysis arose from the discerning edition of seventeenth Brazilian manuscripts, the comparison with printed versions and with grammar books and treaties on orthography from the same period and from the parallel with what the specialists on diachronic linguistic say. The obtained results allow us to affirm that the Portuguese orthography from the Seventeenth Century and the use of the coordination nexus present strong characteristics of medieval Portuguese, opposing to what was preached in that period, on account of the philosophical revolution broken out by the Renascence. Such conclusion, in our point of view, is specially due to the fact that the Education in Portugal, and consequently in Brazil, in the hands of "Companhia de Jesus", defensor of the scholastic philosophy and, therefore, opponent of the Rational and Cartesian thought of the reformed countries, what kept Portugal away from the great philosophical chains of the century under discussion.