Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2015.tde-13102015-163606
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Ferreira dos Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Márcia Santos Duarte de (President)
Alexandre, Nélia Maria Pedro
Figueiredo, Carlos Filipe Guimarães
Gomes, Ana Paula Quadros
Negrão, Esmeralda Vailati
Title in Portuguese
Sentenças marcadas para o foco no português do Libolo: uma proposta de análise derivacional
Keywords in Portuguese
Coleta de dados da fala
Construções marcadas para foco
Derivação por fases
Português do Libolo/Angola
Português na África
Abstract in Portuguese
Nesta tese que tem como escopo as sentenças marcadas para foco no português falado no Libolo/Angola, reconsideramos a função do verbo ser como cópula e do elemento que como pronome relativo, complementizador ou marcador de foco associados às sentenças tradicionalmente analisadas como clivadas (BRITO & DUARTE, 2003; BRAGA, KATO & MIOTO, 2009). Assim, apresentamos, dentro de uma perspectiva minimalista de derivação por fases phases (CHOMSKY 2000, 2001, 2005, 2008), uma proposta de descrição e análise das construções marcadas para foco no português do Libolo. Além disso, nesta tese apresentamos: i) os aspectos histórico-sociais de Angola e, em específico, do Libolo; ii) um panorama da situação linguística de Angola, destacando o município do Libolo e inserindo um levantamento dos grupos de pesquisa e de trabalhos já realizados que privilegiam a temática da língua portuguesa no país; iii) um capítulo metodológico que não apenas apresenta o caminho para a construção do corpus e delimitação dos dados para a tese, mas levanta, ainda, o percurso que resultou as bases metodológicas do Projeto Libolo em que esta tese se insere.
Title in English
Focus marked sentences in Libolo spoken portuguese: a derivacional analysis proposition
Keywords in English
Angola
Derivation by phases
Focus marked in Libolo
Libolo spoken portuguese
Oral data collection
Portuguese language in Africa
Abstract in English
In this thesis which scope is the focus markeds sentences in the Libolos spoken Portuguese (Angola), we reconsidered the function of the verb "ser" as a copula and the element "que" as a relative pronoun, complementizer or focus marker associated with the sentences traditionally analyzed as cleft sentences (BRITO & DUARTE, 2003; BRAGA, KATO & MIOTO, 2009). Therefore, we present, in a minimalist perspective of derivation by phase (CHOMSKY 2000, 2001, 2005, 2008), a proposal for a description and analysis of the marked form to focus in the Libolos Portuguese. Furthermore, well feature: i) the social historical aspects of Angola and, in particular, of Libolo; ii) an overview of the linguistic situation in Angola, emphasizing the Libolo and inserting a survey of research groups and publishing already done that privilege the theme of the Portuguese language in the country; iii) a methodological chapter that not only shows the way to build the corpus and delimitation of the data for the thesis, but it raises also the way that led the methodological basis of Projeto Libolo which this thesis is part.