Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Full name
Álvaro Fernando Rodrigues da Cunha
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Filosofia, Letras e Ciências Humanas
Date of Defense
2012-05-16
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Committee
Ferreira Netto, Waldemar (President)
Almeida, Manoel Mourivaldo Santiago
Amado, Rosane de Sa
Limberti, Rita de Cássia Aparecida Pacheco
Vieira, Maressa de Freitas
Title in Portuguese
Narrativa na (língua judaico-marroquina) hakitía
Keywords in Portuguese
Escrituralidade, Língua hakitía, Oralidade, Tradição oral
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa tem por objetivo estudar os aspectos da tradição oral das narrativas em língua hakitía, falada por judeus brasileiros ascendentes de marroquinos residentes em Santarém, Pará. Seriam essas narrativas veículo de manutenção e divulgação da identidade étnica do grupo que a fala, de modo a possibilitar o estabelecimento e a paridade absoluta nas diferentes circunstâncias de mudança política e social à que se submetem? Em tese, são falantes linguisticamente diferenciados, pois a língua que falam no cotidiano é diferente da portuguesa brasileira e, aparentemente, têm o predomínio da Tradição Oral nas formas de transmissão cultural. A análise foi feita a partir de narrativas orais tomadas em trabalho de campo e interpretadas à luz das propostas de BRUNER (1991); LABOV (1997) e VANSINA (1982). Acrescida da proposição de cruzamento feita pelo autor da tese.
Title in English
Narrative in the (judeo-moroccan language) hakitía
Keywords in English
Hakitia language, Oral tradition, Orality, Writing
Abstract in English
This research aims at studying features of the traditional oral narratives of the Hakitia language, spoken by Brazilian Jews of Maroccan origin living in Santarém, Pará, Brazil. Would those narratives be a means of maintaining and promoting the ethnic identity of the community that speaks the Hakitia language in order to reassure their cultural heritage and uniqueness amongst different circumstances of political and social changes to which they have been exposed? We verify that they are speakers linguistically differentiated, since their daily language is different from the Portuguese spoken in Brazil, and, apparently, they rely heavily on the Oral Tradition to hand on their culture. Firstly, the analysis was carried out based on oral narratives collected by means of field research, and interpreted in the light of theories formulated by BRUNER (1991); LABOV (1997); and VANSINA (1982). Secondly, the analysis was enriched by the contributions of the researcher of this thesis after carefully crossing the data and their theoretical underpinnings.