Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.8.2014.tde-11122014-180858
Document
Author
Full name
Priscilla de Almeida Nogueira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Hernandes, Maria Célia Pereira Lima (President)
Gonçalves Segundo, Paulo Roberto
Pezatti, Erotilde Goreti
Title in Portuguese
Gramaticalização da construção 'quase que': motivações cognitivas para o uso da construção de incerteza
Keywords in Portuguese
Gramaticalização
Linguística cognitiva
Abstract in Portuguese
Antes que essa dissertação pudesse ser imaginada, já havia um ensaio de dois anos sobre construções de natureza pragmática similar. Referimo-nos às construções meio e meio que. Perguntamo-nos por que indivíduos em situações de alta assertividade lançariam mão de estratégias que soavam tão duvidosas e denunciadoras de incerteza sobre seu estatuto. Esse foi o início do novo percurso com as construções quase e quase que e seu possível processo de gramaticalização. Como professora, o interesse era reconhecer seu estatuto e as formas de abordagem pedagógica de elementos pouco centrais em classes de palavras. Como pesquisadora, o interesse era entender como uma mente fluida deixava escapar essa fluidez de raciocínio por meio de determinadas construções linguísticas. A perspectiva adotada, para esta pesquisa, foi a cognitivofuncional. Realizamos o rastreamento histórico de quase e quase que, recorrendo à composição de uma amostra de obras lexicográficas. Foi assim que identificamos seu traço irrealis, o qual se mostrou essencial para a compreensão das funções assumidas pelas construções em questão e também para entender seu percurso na língua. A hipótese inicial era a de que quase codificaria incerteza, mas as análises conduziram para um novo caminho. Para responder às questões, as quais surgiram ao longo da pesquisa, lidamos com três corpora diversos, além de outras amostras, em momentos oportunos: cartas de leitores e redatores do século XIX; redações dissertativas de candidatos ao vestibular e resumos de teses e dissertações do século XXI. Partimos do pressuposto, neste trabalho, de que cognição, consciência, experiência, cérebro, interação, sociedade e cultura estão intrinsecamente conectados de formas complexas e dinâmicas na linguagem
Title in English
Grammaticalization of the construction almost: cognitive motivations for the use of the construction of uncertainty
Keywords in English
Cognitive linguistics
Grammaticalization
Abstract in English
Before this paper could be imagined, there was already a two-year work on constructions with similar pragmatic nature. We refer to the meio and meio que constructions. We wonder why individuals at high assertiveness would launch to strategies that sounded as telltale doubtful and uncertain about their status. That was the beginning of a new journey with the quase and quase que constructions and its possible grammaticalization process. As a teacher, the interest was to recognize their status and forms of pedagogical approach to some central elements of speech. As a researcher, the interest was to understand how a fluid mind let out this fluidity of thought by means of certain linguistic constructions. The perspective adopted for this study was cognitivefunctional. We conducted the historical tracking of quase and quase que constructions, using the composition of a sample of lexicographical works. That was how we identified their irrealis feature, which proved essential for understanding the functions assumed by the constructions and also to understand its course on language. The initial hypothesis was that quase encoded uncertainty, but analyzes have led to a new path. To answer the questions which arose during the research, we deal with three different corpora, and other samples, at appropriate times: letters from readers and writers of the 19th century; dissertative texts of vestibular candidates and abstracts of theses and dissertations of the 21st century. We assume in this paper that cognition, consciousness, experience, brain, interaction, society and culture are intrinsically connected in complex and dynamic forms in language