Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.8.2008.tde-08072008-154106
Document
Author
Full name
Tercio Campos Polli
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2008
Supervisor
Committee
Morais, Maria Aparecida Correa R Torres (President)
Berlinck, Rosane de Andrade
Grillo, Sheila Vieira de Camargo
Lopes, Ruth Elisabeth Vasconcellos
Oliveira, Márcia Santos Duarte de
Title in Portuguese
A periferia à esquerda da sentença no Português Brasileiro: funções discursivas de seus constituintes e sua derivação
Keywords in Portuguese
Cartografia sentencial
Foco
Sintaxe
Tópico
Traços criteriais.
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta pesquisa investiga propriedades da estrutura sentencial do português brasileiro, mais precisamente aquelas que desencadeiam a inversão de constituintes para a periferia à esquerda da sentença. Sustenta-se num corpus para a obtenção de dados descritivos, constituído por dez peças de teatro, sendo cada uma delas escrita por um escritor nascido no Brasil numa década diferente, abrangendo dois séculos: XIX e XX. O objetivo desta pesquisa é identificar os tipos de constituintes que ocupam a periferia esquerda de sentenças e o porquê de ocuparem tal posição, isto é, se desempenham alguma função discursiva como tópico, foco ou se simplesmente se encontram em proeminência estrutural, a fim de entender melhor como a estrutura da informação interage com a sintaxe desse dialeto. Dessa forma, o estudo das funções discursivas desempenhadas pelo sujeito, tanto na ordem SV como na ordem VS, também precisou ser considerado. O quadro teórico adotado para sua realização sustenta-se nas implementações do programa minimalista em Chomsky (2000, 2001 e 2004) feitas à Teoria de Princípios e Parâmetros. Além disso, como proposta cartográfica, adota-se Rizzi (2002, 2004) e, como conceito de tópico e de foco, o proposto em Lambrecht (1996).
Title in English
The left-periphery of the sentence in Brazilian Portuguese: discourse functions of its constituents and its derivation
Keywords in English
Criterial features
Focus
Sentential cartography
Syntax
Topic
Abstract in English
This research investigates properties of the Brazilian Portuguese sentence structure, more precisely those that trigger the inversion of constituents to the left-periphery of the sentence. It is based on a corpus as a means of acquiring descriptive data, composed of ten plays, being each of them written by a writer born in a different decade, comprising two centuries: XIX and XX. The aim of this research is to identify the types of constituents that occupy the leftperiphery of sentences and why they do so (if they fulfill any discourse function like topic, focus or if they are merely in structural prominence), in order to cast light upon the way the information structure interacts with the syntax of that dialect. For that reason, it was also necessary to investigate the discourse functions played by the subject both in SV and VS orders. The theoretical framework used for the accomplishment of that task is based on the implementations made by the Minimalist Program (Chomsky - 2000, 2001 and 2004) to the Theory of Principles and Parameters. Besides, as cartographic proposal, it adopts Rizzi (2002, 2004) and, as concept of topic and focus, those proposed in Lambrecht (1996).