Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.8.2021.tde-08062021-124711
Document
Author
Full name
Olivia Nogueira de Almeida
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Toledo Neto, Sílvio de Almeida (President)
Petter, Margarida Maria Taddoni
Pino, Claudia Consuelo Amigo
Queiroz, Sônia Maria de Melo
Title in Portuguese
Elucidário de africanismos: resultados de um garimpo no arquivo pessoal de Nelson Coelho de Senna
Keywords in Portuguese
Afronegrismos
Edição crítico-genética
Elucidário de africanismos
Nelson de Senna
Abstract in Portuguese
O intelectual mineiro Nelson Coelho de Senna (1876-1952) é conhecido por sua atuação política como parlamentar e por sua pesquisa etnográfica sobre a contribuição dos índios e dos negros africanos na formação do povo e cultura brasileira. A mais extensa pesquisa - tanto no que se refere ao tamanho quanto ao tempo dedicado aos estudos - de Nelson de Senna sobre os afronegrismos é o Elucidário de africanismos: vocabulário de africanismos e afronegrismos usados no Brasil e na África colonial lusitana. Trata-se de documento, salvaguardado no Arquivo Público da Cidade de Belo Horizonte (APCBH), em parte manuscrito e em parte datiloscrito, datado de 1938, composto por verbetes que contemplam as letras de A a Z e apresentado em folhas avulsas. Entretanto, acredita-se que o autor dedicou muitos anos à escrita deste elucidário, pois em um de seus documentos Nelson de Senna deixou uma anotação manuscrita, dirigida a seus filhos, pedindo que seu trabalho, de mais de 50 anos de pesquisas e estudos sobre a língua portuguesa falada no Brasil, fosse editado e publicado. Há ainda no seu arquivo pessoal outros três documentos relativos ao Elucidário que testemunham o processo de elaboração do trabalho lexicográfico do autor: são notas, bibliografia das obras consultadas para a escrita do Elucidário e lista dos verbetes em ordem alfabética - um acervo que chega a mais de 2.500 páginas. Todas as páginas do Elucidário, sem exceção, contêm "incidentes redacionais", usuais de reescrita, como acréscimos de informação, arrependimentos sumários, correções de palavras e organização alfabética dos verbetes. Estudar a obra de Nelson de Senna na perspectiva crítico-genética, visando à organização material e formal do texto para publicação, nos leva a conhecer o processo de construção do texto na sua intimidade, com suas hesitações e afirmações. Além disso, o estudo da documentação constituída em torno da obra do autor permite, na perspectiva filológica e histórica, ampliar a dimensão do patrimônio linguístico preservado ao longo do processo editorial. A pesquisa de Nelson de Senna na área linguística é pouco conhecida em Minas Gerais, bem como no Brasil, e ainda são raros os estudos dedicados ao registro dos aportes culturais africanos ao acervo de Minas. Seus documentos guardados no Arquivo Público da Cidade de Belo Horizonte continuam inéditos, em especial seus manuscritos sobre as heranças linguísticas afro-indígenas de Minas. Assim, o estudo do Elucidário de africanismos representa uma preciosa fonte de pesquisa para linguistas e certamente contribuirão para o reconhecimento da presença africana no léxico e na cultura brasileira, principalmente mineira.
Title in English
Elucinário de africanismos: results of a panning in the personal archive of Nelson Coelho de Senna
Keywords in English
Afronegrisms
Critical-genetic editing
Elucidário de Africanismos
Nelson de Senna
Abstract in English
Nelson Coelho de Senna (1876-1952), a scholar from Minas Gerais, is well-known for his political engagement as a congressman and for his ethnographic research on the contribution of indigenous peoples and black Africans in the formation of the Brazilian people and culture. The most extensive research - both in terms of size and time devoted to the studies - by Nelson de Senna on afronegrisms is the Elucidário de Africanismos: vocabulário de africanismos e afronegrismos usados no Brasil e na África colonial lusitana. It is a document, kept in the Public Archive of the City of Belo Horizonte, partly handwritten and partly typed, dated 1938, composed of entries that contemplate the letters A to Z and is presented in separate sheets. However, it is believed that the author devoted many years to the writing of this Elucidário, since in one of his documents Nelson de Senna left a handwritten note, addressed to his children, asking for his work, of more than 50 years of research and studies on the Portuguese language spoken in Brazil, to be edited and published. There are also three other documents related to the Elucidário in his personal archive that testify to the process of elaborating the author's lexicographic work: notes, bibliography of the works consulted to write the Elucidário and list of entries in alphabetical order - a collection that reaches more than 2,500 pages. All pages of the Elucidário, without exception, contain "editorial incidents", which are common for rewriting, such as additions of information, quick regrets, corrections of words and alphabetical organization of entries. Studying Nelson de Senna's work in a critical-genetic perspective, aiming at the material and formal organization of the text for publication, leads us through the process of building the text in its intimacy, with its hesitations and statements. In addition, the study of the documentation constituted around the author's work, in a philological and historical perspective, allows for expanding the dimension of the preserved linguistic heritage throughout the editorial process. Nelson de Senna's research in the linguistic area is little known in Minas Gerais, as well as in Brazil, and studies dedicated to the registration of African cultural contributions to the Minas collection are still rare. His documents kept in the Public Archive of the City of Belo Horizonte remain unpublished, especially his manuscripts on the Afro-indigenous linguistic inheritances of Minas Gerais. Thus, the study of the Elucidário de Africanismos represents a precious source of research for linguists and will certainly contribute to the recognition of the African presence in the lexicon and in Brazilian culture, mainly from Minas Gerais.